Essay Contests » Winners From Previous Years » 2011 We the Living Essay Contest

We the Living Essay Contest Winners

We the Living Cover

First Place

  • Celeste Athena Cassidyne-Hook, Kelowna, BC, Canada Read Essay

Second Place

  • Catherine Gorick, Briarwoods High School, Broadlands, VA
  • Amy Johnson, Bowling Green Senior High School, Bowling Green, OH
  • Kelly Huber, Mukwonago High School, Big Bend, WI
  • Heather Kitt, Jefferson-Scranton High School, Jefferson, IA
  • Nicholas Ginnetti, Seton Home Study School, Kimbolton, OH

Third Place

  • Sarah Fakler, Xavier College Preparatory, Phoenix, AZ
  • Meagan Kascsak, China Spring High School, Crawford, TX
  • Madison Hansen, San Luis Obispo High School, San Luis Obispo, CA
  • Kyna Tiet, Old Scona Academic High School, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Rita Zevallos, West Springfield High School, Springfield, VA

Finalists

  • Haleigh Williams, Smithtown High School East, Saint James, NY
  • Morgan Clark, Heritage High School, Conyers, GA
  • Rachel Neumann, Powers Catholic High School, Flint, MI
  • Genevieve Brei, Meripoint Homeschool Academy, Williamsburg, VA
  • Theo Anderson, Elk River Area Senior High School, Elk River, MN
  • Ashton Carrick, South Mecklenburg High School, Charlotte, NC
  • Anna Tatelman, Charles A. Lindbergh High School, Renton, WA
  • Monica Raciti, Penn High School, Granger, IN
  • Matt Composto, Pingry School, Mendham, NJ
  • Laura Johnson, Thomas A. Blakelock High School, Oakville, ON, Canada
  • Celena Todora, Centennial Senior High School, Lino Lakes, MN
  • Josie Leaman, Arnprior District High School, Arnprior, ON, Canada
  • Megan Roberts, Mayfield Secondary School, Brampton, ON, Canada
  • Minah Kim, Hanyoung Foreign Language High School, Yongin, Kyungki, Korea
  • Kirk Butler, Washington Township High School, Sewell, NJ
  • Marisa Natale, Homeschool, North Attleboro, MA
  • Aaron Shim, Choate Rosemary Hall, North Haven, CT
  • Gentry Goodner, Southwest Covenant School, Yukon, OK
  • Cecilia Gutknecht, Columbus Signature Academy-New Tech Campus, Columbus, IN
  • Irene Koo, Deep Run High School, Richmond, VA
  • Marshall Makk, St. Xavier High School, Louisville, KY
  • Megan Hasemann, O’Fallon Township High School, O’Fallon, IL
  • Tyler Rockley, Golden Senior High School, Golden, CO
  • Jordan Austin, Upper Lake Union High School, Lucerne, CA
  • Patricia Wallinga, Neuqua Valley High School, Naperville, IL

Semi-Finalists

  • Lauren Frazier, J. H. Rose High School, Greenville, NC
  • Chalen Jackson, Bucklin R2 School, New Boston, MO
  • Alexander Bell, Plymouth Whitemarsh High School, Lafayette Hill, PA
  • Nicole Chakraborty, Catalina Foothills High School, Tucson, AZ
  • Amy Nippert, Chandler High School, Gilbert, AZ
  • Morgan Woodward, North Cobb Christian School, Acworth, GA
  • Steven Chapman, Timpanogos High School, Orem, UT
  • Brooke Grissom, Fowler High School, Fowler, CO
  • Elizabeth Crowe, Seaford High School, Bay Shore, NY
  • James Lowrey, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH
  • Anne Hakala, Carroll High School, Fort Wayne, IN
  • Jennifer Ward, St. Francis Xavier School, Edmonton, AB, Canada
  • Daniel Langley, Gateway Christian School, Bethpage, TN
  • Hannah Granger, Eastern Local High School, Sardinia, OH
  • Grace Hoang, Franklin High School, Elk Grove, CA
  • Grayson Sessa, The Haverford School, Ardmore, PA
  • Justin Ekstrom, South Newton High School, Kentland, IN
  • Scott Remer, Beachwood High School, Beachwood, OH
  • Lena Woods, Homeschooled, O’Fallon, MO
  • Stephen Zhao, Westdale Secondary School, Dundas, ON, Canada
  • Veronica Cristiano, West Chester Henderson High School, West Chester, PA
  • Polina Alexeenko, West Lafayette Junior/Senior High School, West Lafayette, IN
  • Kayla Edwards, Collingwood Collegiate Institute, Collingwood, ON, Canada
  • Hui Ding, Raffles Institution, Singapore, Singapore
  • Blaire Bayliss, Homeschool, Montrose, CO
  • Sarah Harrison, Assumption College Catholic High School, Windsor, ON, Canada
  • Julia Grochowski, Roswell High School, Roswell, GA
  • Georgia Goodman, Paul D. Schreiber High School, Port Washington, NY
  • Kelsey Ray, Immaculate Conception Cathedral High School, Memphis, TN
  • Kerim Kivrak, Paul D. Schreiber High School, Port Washington, NY
  • Eric McElroy, Centennial Collegiate & V. I., Guelph, ON, Canada
  • Luz Tur-Sinai Gozal, Berkeley High School, Berkeley, CA
  • Lisa Taylor, Liahona Preparatory Academy, Sandy, UT
  • Nicholas Eberle, West Ranch High School, Newhall, CA
  • Joseph Chan, St Marcellinus Secondary School, Brampton, ON, Canada
  • Hayley Hahn, Woodson High School, Fairfax, VA
  • Melody Wood, Homeschool, Auburn, CA
  • Anastasiya Yefimkova, Alpharetta High School, Alpharetta, GA
  • Adila Abdulwahid, Berkmar High School, Lawrenceville, GA
  • Tushar Narayan, CCA School, Gurgaon, Haryana, India
  • Jessica Iocco, Charter School of Wilmington, Wilmington, DE
  • Quintin Johnson, D. H. Williams Prep School-Medicine, Chicago, IL
  • Devin Brooks, Meade Senior High School, Severn, MD
  • Lisa Billock, Kentridge Senior High School, Renton, WA
  • Zhanna Ivanova, Leon M. Goldstein High School for the Sciences, Brooklyn, NY
  • Jonathon Hudson, McEwen High School, McEwen, TN
  • Madeline Price, Portage Northern High School, Mattawan, MI
  • Anne Fosburg, Park City High School, Park City, UT
  • Vivian Tan, Catholic Central Secondary School, London, ON, Canada
  • Iman Zeidan, Stephen Lewis Secondary School, Mississauga, ON, Canada
  • Melanie York, John Paul II Collegiate, North Battleford, SK, Canada
  • Alex Zinsel, St Paul’S School, Covington, LA
  • Alex Touchton, Kempsville High School, Virginia Beach, VA
  • Angelica Litsiou, Banting Memorial High School, Alliston, ON, Canada
  • Arianne Advincula, Bolsa Grande High School, Garden Grove, CA
  • Kristen Woudstra, Hamilton District Christian School, Waterdown, ON, Canada
  • Andrew Lin, Radnor High School, Villanova, PA
  • Woncheol Jeong, Bergen County Academies, Northvale, NJ
  • Haley McQueen, Maples Collegiate, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
  • Jessica Weller, Strathcona Christian Academy Secondary School, Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta, Canada
  • Isadora Lamego, Tesoro High School, Coto de Caza, CA
  • Ashley Constant, Bert Church High School, Airdrie, AB, Canada
  • Miriam Reay, Monticello High School, Monticello, UT
  • Chelsey Wakley, Bear River High School, Tremonton, UT
  • Yi Ying (Aileen), Wang, Gladstone Secondary School, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • Sara Amrozowicz, Warren Township High School-Almond Campus, Gurnee, IL
  • Marie Chen, Patrick Fogarty Catholic Secondary School, Orillia, Ontario, Canada
  • Christine Roundtree, Manhattan Center for Science and Mathematics, Saint Albans, NY
  • James Binks, Gleneagle Secondary School, Coquitlam, BC, Canada
  • Hyun Woo Choi, Glenforest Secondary School, Mississauga, ON, Canada
  • David Oh, Lakeside High School, Bellevue, WA
  • Jessica Armstrong, Westwood High School, Mesa, AZ
  • Jonathan Kim, Meadowdale High School, Lynnwood, WA
  • Leah Schmidt, Sir Winston Churchill High School, Calgary, AB, Canada
  • Alexandre Perez, Vaughan Road Academy, Toronto, ON, Canada