Essay Contests » Winners From Previous Years » 2011 The Fountainhead Essay Contest

The Fountainhead Cover

First Place

  • Ashley Feng, Pingry School, Martinsville, NJ Read Essay

Second Place

  • Hannah Bauer, Fairbury Junior Senior High School, Fairbury, NE
  • Audrey Hsu, Juanita High School, Kirkland, WA
  • Andrew McGhee, Ransom Everglades Upper, Miami, FL
  • Nicolas Noble, R. E. Mountain Secondary School, Langley, BC, Canada
  • Brian Ong, Stephen F. Austin High School, Sugar Land, TX

Third Place

  • Amelia Kosciulek, East Lansing, MI
  • Alycia Lewis, Mountain Ridge High School, Glendale, AZ
  • Angela Marraudino, Aichi-Ken, Japan
  • Ian Mclaughlin, Madison Senior High School, Rexburg, ID
  • Quincy Riordan, Butte High School, Butte, MT
  • Echo Seiersen, Corry Area High School, Corry, PA
  • Lauren Turner, Hyde Park Baptist High School, Austin, TX
  • Melody Wood, Homeschool, Auburn, CA
  • Heting Yu, Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute, Toronto, ON, Canada
  • Rita Zevallos, West Springfield High School, Springfield, VA

Finalists

  • Hannah Barnes, Wilson Senior High School, West Lawn, PA
  • Jennifer Beall, Anamosa High School, Anamosa, IA
  • Amanda Burfiend, Douglas High School, Box Elder, SD
  • Julia Campbell, Plymouth Whitemarsh High School, Plymouth Mtng, PA
  • Yiyun (Grace) Cao, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy, Aurora, IL
  • David Carney, Cherokee High School, Canton, GA
  • Jessica Chandler, Fountain Hills High School, Fountain Hills, AZ
  • Katie Conigliaro, Davison High School, Davison, MI
  • Jamie Cuccinelli, Immaculata High School, Somerville, NJ
  • Naomi Desai, Bayview Secondary School, Richmond Hill, ON, Canada
  • Jennifer Dininger, Peachtree Ridge High School, Suwanee, GA
  • Victoria Do, Milpitas High School, Milpitas, CA
  • Julia Doran, Immaculata High School, Somerville, NJ
  • Sarah Dugan, St. Charles East High School, St. Charles, IL
  • Lane Erickson, South High School, Torrance, CA
  • Timothy Fisher, River Hill High School, Clarksville, MD
  • Christine Fox, Downingtown High School East, Exton, PA
  • Jonathan Geldof, River Hill High School, Clarksville, MD
  • Eliana Glogauer, Ulpanat Orot High School, Toronto, ON, Canada
  • Deborah Grimes, Yuba City High School, Yuba City, CA
  • Ishaan Gulrajani, Downingtown East High School, Exton, PA
  • Lauren Hittson-Smith, Rockwall High School, Rockwall, TX
  • Nikolai Horbarenko, Buena High School, Sierra Vista, AZ
  • Lauren Keltner, Wheaton Warrenville South High School, Wheaton, IL
  • Chad King, Bishop McCort High School, Johnstown, PA
  • Andrew Kowal, Averill Park High School, Averill Park, NY
  • Sharon Lam, Abelard Centre for Education, Toronto, ON, Canada
  • Samantha Lux, Westlake High School, Westlake Village, CA
  • Niki Maloney, Corry Area High School, Corry, PA
  • Emily Mccann, Bishop Hartley High School, Columbus, OH
  • Blake McDonald, Woodstock High School, Woodstock, GA
  • Siena McFetridge, Homer Hanna High School, Brownsville, TX
  • Michelle Merritt, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL
  • Vanessa Michaud, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL
  • Ian Mikkelsen, Seaman High School, Topeka, KS
  • Emily Paine, Old Lyme High School, Old Lyme, CT
  • Jessica Perkins, Rockwall High School, Rockwall, TX
  • Brice Peyton, Covington High School, Covington, IN
  • Vivien Poterack, Fountain Hills, AZ
  • Joseph Rogero, Bishop Kenny High School, Jacksonville, FL
  • Michael Skrade, Marquette University High School, Milwaukee, WI
  • Rush Stevens, Wheatland-Chili High School, Scottsville, NY
  • Kendall Walker, Shore Regional High School, West Long Branch, NJ
  • Ashley Weber, Buena High School, Sierra Vista, AZ
  • Gail Zhuang, Parkview High School, Lilburn, GA

Semi-Finalists

  • Tahmina Ahmed, Monterey High School, Monterey, CA
  • Chet Aldrich, Pella Community High School, Pella, IA
  • Celeste Allen, Desert Mountain High School, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Nicole Antol, Horizon High School, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Ashton Banta, Red Bank High School, Chattanooga, TN
  • Samantha Bares, Erath High School, Erath, LA
  • Steven Barroqueiro, Science High School, Newark, NJ
  • Riley Bauer, Homer High School, Homer, NY
  • Tayler Beaird, Community College South High School, Henderson, NV
  • Sarah Blomstrand, Buena High School, Sierra Vista, AZ
  • Tyler Bond, Ransom Everglades Upper School, Miami, FL
  • Johnny Brazas, Covington High School, Covington, IN
  • Samantha Brink, New Oxford High School, New Oxford, PA
  • Isela Brito, Anaheim High School, Anaheim, CA
  • Eden Brunson, Brunson Homeschool Academy, Rockford, IL
  • Emily Brunt, Nepean High School, Ottawa, ON, Canada
  • Emily Bull, St. Joseph’s College School, Toronto, ON, Canada
  • Katie Burger, Cherokee High School, Canton, GA
  • Zane Burton, Yukon High School, Yukon, OK
  • Andrea Byassee, Cornwall Central High School, New Windsor, NY
  • Nicollette Carducci, Aurora High School, Aurora, ON, Canada
  • Jordan Carrette, Collège Jeanne-Sauvé, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
  • Samantha Chapa, B. F. Terry High School, Rosenberg, TX
  • Nicholas Claggett, Bellevue West High School, Bellevue, NE
  • Alexis Clark, Homer High School, Homer, NY
  • Jacob Clark, Watertown High School, Watertown, SD
  • Olivia Cloud, Middlesex High School, Saluda, VA
  • Jonathan Coombs, Hatboro-Horsham Senior High School, Horsham, PA
  • Jason Crawford, Homer High School, Homer, NY
  • Melissa D’Albora, Toll Gate High School, Warwick, RI
  • Taylor Dean, Buena High School, Sierra Vista, AZ
  • Nicole Del Castillo, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL
  • Alesandria De Sapio, Immaculata High School, Somerville, NJ
  • Alex Devonport, Deer Valley High School, Glendale, AZ
  • Kyle Donahue, Natick High School, Natick, MA
  • Laura Dorn, Richland Northeast High School, Columbia, SC
  • Emilie Duchesne, St. Francis High School, Calgary, AB, Canada
  • Chandler Ellison, Johnsburg High School, McHenry, IL
  • Cecilia Farley, River Hill High School, Clarksville, MD
  • Sophia Fast, Ephrata High School, Ephrata, PA
  • Sapphire Feltner, Homeschool, Cheyenne, WY
  • Timothy Fernandez, Cherokee High School, Canton, GA
  • Kaitlin Ferrero, Nathan Hale-Ray High School, Moodus, CT
  • Mike Fischer, Downingtown East High School, Exton, PA
  • Gabriel Flores, American Senior High School, Hialeah, FL
  • Stephen Ford, Serena High School, Serena, IL
  • Kyle Foster, Okeechobee High School, Okeechobee, FL
  • Lindsay Fountain, Academy of Science and Technology, The Woodlands, TX
  • Heather Frampton, Davis High School, Kaysville, UT
  • Catherine Gallik, Lasalle Peru Township High School, La Salle, IL
  • Conrad Garcia, B. F. Terry High School, Rosenberg, TX
  • Ashley Gribik, Ford City Junior Senior High School, Ford City, PA
  • Aaina Grover, W. J. Mouat Secondary School, Abbotsford, BC, Canada
  • Leesha Gunnink, The Alliance Academy International, Quito, Pichincha, Ecuador
  • Aaron Gustafson, Homer High School, Homer, NY
  • Sergio Guzman, Anaheim High School, Anaheim, CA
  • Lauryn Halahurich, Ford City Junior/Senior High School, Ford City, PA
  • Dakota Hall, William Tennent High School, Warminster, PA
  • Daniel Haller, North County Senior High School, Glen Burnie, MD
  • Stephen Halm, La Salle-Peru High School, La Salle, IL
  • Jamee Hanson, Cactus Shadows High School, Cave Creek, AZ
  • James Hardgrove, Immaculata High School, Somerville, NJ
  • Taylor Heggen, Loyola Sacred Heart High School, Missoula, MT
  • Jordan Hendricks, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY
  • Joelle Henshaw, Cave Spring High School, Roanoke, VA
  • Evan Hibbs, Gander Collegiate, Gander, NL, Canada
  • Daniel Holland-Moritz, Marshall Fundamental High School, Pasadena, CA
  • Chase Honeycutt, College of Southern Nevada High School South, Henderson, NV
  • Kylie Horton, Mohonasen High School, Schenectady, NY
  • Kelly Huber, Mukwonago High School, Mukwonago, WI
  • Gage Huffman, Sullivan High School, Sullivan, IN
  • Jenna Ingram, Fountain Hills High School, Fountain Hills, AZ
  • Kavitha Iyengar, Lansing Catholic Central High School, Lansing, MI
  • Hyun Jae Park, Oxford Academy, Cypress, CA
  • Allie Jennings, Bridgeton, MO
  • Devin Jepson, Parkland High School, Allentown, PA
  • James Jiang, Troy High School, Troy, MI
  • Laura Johnson, Thomas A. Blakelock High School, Oakville, ON, Canada
  • Kelsey Juraschka, Waterdown District High School, Waterdown, ON, Canada
  • Heather Kane, Peachtree Ridge High School, Suwanee, GA
  • Kelsey Keeley, Keeley Home School, Colonial Heights, VA
  • Andrew Kim, Cresskill High School, Cresskill, NJ
  • Brandon Kral, Deer Valley High School, Glendale, AZ
  • Dana Lapides, Central Bucks High School West, Doylestown, PA
  • Eric Lau, Savannah Arts Academy, Savannah, GA
  • Felix Lee, River Hill High School, Clarksville, MD
  • Justin Lee, White Oaks Secondary School-South, Oakville, ON, Canada
  • Kevin Lei, Arlington High School, LaGrangeville, NY
  • Yiran Li, Hamilton High School, Chandler, AZ
  • Marlee Lisker, Cornwall Central High School, New Windsor, NY
  • Ning Liu, Parkview High School, Lilburn, GA
  • Rebecca Lotholz, Barrhead Composite High School, Barrhead, AB, Canada
  • Corey Lutz, Plymouth Whitemarsh High School, Plymouth Meeting, PA
  • Tazira Malungu, Nancy Campbell Collegiate, London, ON, Canada
  • Presley Matthias, Covington High School, Covington, IN
  • Elise Mcatee, Cactus Shadows High School, Cave Creek, AZ
  • Joseph McConaughy, Mercer Island High School, Mercer Island, WA
  • Nicholas McNallen, Detroit Catholic Central High School, Novi, MI
  • Sara Meyer, Rhinebeck High School, Rhinebeck, NY
  • Jon Miller, Wellington School, Columbus, OH
  • Ana Moas, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL
  • Meghan Morris, Anaheim High School, Anaheim, CA
  • Rebecca Morris, Indiana University High School, Bloomington, IN
  • Perry Morrissey, Fountain Hills High School, Fountain Hills, AZ
  • Elsie Mountford, Barrhead Composite High School, Barrhead, AB, Canada
  • Emma, Nash, Whitefield Academy, Mableton, GA
  • Maria Navarro, Anaheim High School, Anaheim, CA
  • Brooke Niles, Centennial High School, Corona, CA
  • Jennifer Noji, Shore Regional High School, West Long Branch, NJ
  • Kaitlin Nordhoff, Ephrata High School, Ephrata, PA
  • Kara Ogawa, Pearl City High School, Pearl City, HI
  • Jack Olin, Chatfield Senior High School, Littleton, CO
  • Zachary Pace, Cave Spring High School, Roanoke, VA
  • Kristen Parisi, Wheatley School, Old Westbury, NY
  • Myles Parnell, B. F. Terry High School, Rosenberg, TX
  • Dressler Parsons, Fountain Hills High School, Fountain Hills, AZ
  • Ao Peng, Whitney Young Magnet High School, Chicago, IL
  • Alec Perez, B. F. Terry High School, Rosenberg, TX
  • Cody Pollard, Forbush High School, East Bend, NC
  • Elyse Quesada, Royal Oak High School, Royal Oak, MI
  • Monica Raciti, Penn High School, Mishawaka, IN
  • Amy Ramapuram, Gwynedd Mercy Academy High School, Gwynedd Valley, PA
  • Ethan Redd, Redd High School Academy, Buffalo, NY
  • Victoria Reilly, Hull High School, Hull, MA
  • Samantha Richmond, Goose Creek High School, Goose Creek, SC
  • Reece Riddle, Cactus Shadows High School, Cave Creek, AZ
  • Matt Rios, Alexander Hamilton High School, Elmsford, NY
  • Victoria Rivera, Buena High School, Sierra Vista, AZ
  • Gino Rodriguez, North Cobb High School, Kennesaw, GA
  • Peter Rogers, Henry M. Gunn High School, Palo Alto, CA
  • Marta Roman, River Hill High School, Clarksville, MD
  • Evan Rothlin, Crowsnest Consolidated High School, Coleman, AB, Canada
  • Alicia Roy, Ecole secondaire catholic Jean-Vanier, Welland, ON, Canada
  • Nicole Russo, North Cobb High School, Kennesaw, GA
  • Sean Sannwaldt, Georgetown High School, Georgetown, TX
  • Brandon Santiago, Sabis International Charter School, Springfield, MA
  • Gretchen Scheel, Canfield High School, Canfield, OH
  • Courtney Scott
  • Kylie Shannon, Carver High School, Carver, MA
  • Alex Smith, Immaculata High School, Somerville, NJ
  • Bridgette Smith, Willow Canyon High School, Surprise, AZ
  • Carla Smith, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL
  • Kelsey Smith, Hall High School, West Hartford, CT
  • Abby Snyder, Goose Creek High School, Goose Creek, SC
  • Jenifer Sposit, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, NC
  • Jessie Stone, Woodstock High School, Woodstock, GA
  • Rachel Suflita, Mohonasen High School, Schenectady, NY
  • Lannie Sullivan, Buena High School, Sierra Vista, AZ
  • Cheyenne Swasey, Buena High School, Sierra Vista, AZ
  • Sapna Syal, Mates Academy, Manahawkin, NJ
  • Emily Sybrant, Rock County High School, Bassett, NE
  • Sabrina Tabassum, Oxnard High School, Oxnard, CA
  • Carolyn Taclas, Oxford Academy, Cypress, CA
  • Anna Tatelman, Charles A. Lindbergh High School, Renton, WA
  • Laura Triana, Miami Sunset Senior High School, Miami, FL
  • Ayla Tribble, Canton, GA
  • Istan Utiashev, Brooklyn Technical High School, Brooklyn, NY
  • Susan Vandagriff, Bedford North Lawrence High School, Bedford, IN
  • Maximiliano Vazquez, Coronado High School, El Paso, TX
  • Rodrigo Vazquez Mellado Rosas, American School of Queretaro, Queretaro, Mexico
  • Anna Vera, Camden High School, Camden, NY
  • Aditya Viswanathan, Hebron High School, Lewisville, TX
  • Thomas Walborn, Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, CA
  • Rebecca Walker, Middlesex High School, Saluda, VA
  • Brooke Waln, Covington High School, Covington, IN
  • Shanna Wang, Semiahmoo Secondary School, Surrey, BC, Canada
  • Jennifer Weng, Wellesley High School, Wellesley, MA
  • Cindel White, Nelson High School, Burlington, ON, Canada
  • Austin Whitlock, Kennard-Dale High School, Fawn Grove, PA
  • Jennifer Whyte, Handsworth Secondary School, N-Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • Laura Wilk, Brookfield Central High School, Brookfield, WI
  • Haleigh Williams, Smithtown High School-East, Saint James, NY
  • Jacob Wright, Covington High School, Covington, IN
  • Katherine Zamora, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL
  • Adeney Zo, Temple City High School, Temple City, CA