Essay Contests » Winners From Previous Years » 2010 The Fountainhead Essay Contest

The Fountainhead Cover

First Place

  • Cheska Mauban, Bayside High School, Queens Village, NY, US Read Essay

Second Place

  • Chelsea Speegle, Juneau Douglas High School, Juneau, AK, US
  • Jared Hinkle, MMI Preparatory School, Weatherly, PA, US
  • Diane Shahan, Bluefield High School, Bramwell, WV, US
  • Alysha Labrum, Century High School, Pocatello, ID, US
  • Hanne Paine, West High School, Salt Lake City, UT, US

Third Place

  • Micah Fitzgerald, New Haven High School, New Haven, IN, USA
  • Cody Franklin, Bartlesville Sr High School, Bartlesville, OK, US
  • Richad Becker, Kinnelon High School, Kinnelon, NJ, US
  • Raluca Ifrim, Redmond High School, Sammamish, WA, US
  • Sarah Waddill, Clover High School, Rock Hill, SC, US
  • Ruth Wong, Earl Haig Secondary School, North York, ON, CA
  • Ashley Feng, Pingry School, Watchung, NJ, US
  • Sara Stewart, Handley High School, Roanoke, AL, US
  • Tristan Aumentado-Armstrong, FFCA High School, Calgary, AB, CA
  • Kelly Buckley, Key School, Annapolis, MD, US

Finalists

  • Jolie Altshuler, Ransom Everglades Upper School, Miami, FL, US
  • Jonathan Anderson, Grapevine High School, Colleyville, TX, US
  • Dylan Baker, Fairfield Community High School, Ellery, IL, USA
  • Ryan Baker, Seton Hall Preparatory School, Westfield, NJ, US
  • Brian Barnes, Niskayuna High School, Niskayuna, NY, US
  • Dale Barnhart, Karns City Area School District, Bruin, PA, US
  • Janie Biggs, Apex High School, Apex, NC, US
  • Ally Bratzel, Wheaton Warrenville South High School, USA
  • John Buckley, Whispering Pines Academy, West Greenwich, RI, US
  • Carrie Cabush, Morristown High School, Morristown, NJ, US
  • Taylor Crisp, Cimarron-Memorial High School, Las Vegas, NV, USA
  • Madison Dell, Ooltewah High School, Ooltewah, TN, USA
  • Emily DeMarco, Academy Of Allied Health & Science, Aberdeen, NJ, US
  • Kristel Derkowski, Sacred Heart Catholic High School, Newmarket, ON, CA
  • Andrew Doerfler, Avon Grove High School, Kennett Square, PA, US
  • Matthew Eley, Planted and Deeply Rooted Christian Academy, Howard, OH, US
  • Rachel Faith, Massabesic High School, East Waterboro, ME, US
  • Michael Feldman, Deerfield Beach High School, Tamarac, FL, US
  • David Fox, Danbury High School, Danbury, CT, US
  • Lauren Frazier, J H Rose High School, Greenville, NC, US
  • Wenbo Gao, Robert Bateman High School, Burlington, ON, CA
  • Chloe Gui, Eric Hamber Secondary School, Vancouver, BC, CA
  • Ilse Heine, King & Low-Heywood Thomas School, Norwalk, CT, US
  • John Imbrie-Moore, Charlottesville High School, Keswick, VA, US
  • Carlee Jensen, Santa Monica High School, Santa Monica, CA, US
  • James Jiang, Troy High School, Troy, MI, US
  • Grace Lee, Atlantic Cmty High School, Boca Raton, FL, US
  • Marjatta Lee, Cornwall Central High School, Cornwall-on-Hudson, NY, US
  • Jessica Levy, Novi High School, Novi, MI, US
  • Taylor Lewis, Bridgewater-Raynham Reg HS, Bridgewater, MA, US
  • Jenna Lyons, Apopka High School, Apopka, FL, US
  • Emily McCall, Wheatland Chili High School, Scottsville, NY, US
  • Daniel Milyavsky, Townsend Harris High School, Jackson Heights, NY, US
  • Serena Pierce, Tower Hill School, Paulsboro, NJ, US
  • Dana Rieck, Loveland High School, Loveland, CO, US
  • Brett Roche, Silver Lake Reg High School, Halifax, MA, US
  • Gwendolyn Rodgerson, Sayre School, Hillsboro, KY, US
  • Alexander Schaefer, Memorial High School, Eau Claire, WI, US
  • Rabia Shah, Clifton High School, Clifton, NJ, US
  • Jerome L Smith, The Portsmouth Grammar School, Portsmouth, HA, UK
  • Chloe Smith, Wheatland Chili High School, Scottsville, NY, USA
  • Amanda St George, Downingtown High School East, Exton, PA, USA
  • Megan Trieu, Goddard High School, Roswell, NM, USA
  • Madison White, Lincoln Co High School, Stanford, KY, US
  • Karissa Wood, Bishop P F Reding School, Milton, PE, CA

Semi-Finalists

  • Gahyun Sung, Western Albemarle High School, Seoul, South Korea
  • Sarah Greene, Paul D. Schreiber High School, Port Washington, NY, USA
  • Colleen Tanner, Duncan U. Fletcher High School, Neptune Beach, FL, USA
  • Li Hui Ng, Raffles Institution (Junior College), Singapore
  • Tyler Laprade, Palm Bay High School, Palm Bay, FL, USA
  • Natalie Flinn, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL, USA
  • Brooke Chorney, Walnut Grove Secondary School, Langley, BC, CAN
  • Andrea Malek, Sturgeon Bay High School, Sturgeon Bay, WI, USA
  • Rebecca Fairchild, Kennard-Dale High School, Stewartstown, PA, USA
  • Gretchen Hathaway, Sturgeon Bay High School, Sturgeon Bay, WI, USA
  • Ryan Ellman, Arlington High School, Poughquag, NY, USA
  • Jenna Naff, Kennard-Dale High School, Stewartstown, PA, USA
  • Justin Ekstrom, South Newton High School, Kentland, IN, USA
  • Isabella Heepke, Fort Morgan High School, Fort Morgan, CO, USA
  • Nhi Tran, Stafford High School, Stafford, TX, USA
  • Ike Enwere, Stafford High School, Richmond, TX, USA
  • Natalie Skinner, Monticello High School, Monticello, AR, USA
  • Jacob White, Lexington High School, Lexington, TN, USA
  • Johnathan Dykes, Creekside High School, Jacksonville, Fl, USA
  • Deanna Cook, O’Neill Collegiate and Vocational Institute, Whitby, ON, CA
  • Laura DE Witt, Lansing Catholic High School, Lansing, MI, USA
  • Cassie Flores, Lansing Catholic High School, Lansing, MI, USA
  • Frank Liesman, Lansing Catholic High School, Okemos, MI, USA
  • Hannah Lindman, Lansing Catholic High School, East Lansing, MI, USA
  • Sarah C Brooks, Ooltewah High School, Ooltewah, TN, USA
  • Boloutare Doubeni, Holy Name High School, Worcester, MA, US
  • Morgan Thomas, Gulf Breeze High School, Gulf Breeze, FL, US
  • Jessica Broughton, Toledo School for the Arts, Toledo, OH, US
  • Riley Taitingfong, Marysville-Pilchuck High School, Marysville, WA, US
  • Bridget Schaaff, Shore Regional High School, West Long Branch, NJ, USA
  • Danielle Siverling, Downingtown High School East, Chester Springs, PA, USA
  • Madison Chartier, LA Porte High School, La Porte, IN, US
  • Marina Hutton, Paul Kane High School, St.Albert, AB, CA
  • Sandra Maliangos, Tull Gate High School, Warwick, RI, US
  • Andy Tuck, Traverse City Christian School, Williamsburg, MI, US
  • John LOY, Francis Scott Key High School, Taneytown, MD, USA
  • Cari Mcinturff, Bearden High School, Knoxville, TN, USA
  • Jeffrey Ryan Vaughan, Fairfield Community High School, Fairfield, IL, USA
  • Chelsye Nelson, Longwood High School, Coram, NY, USA
  • Heather Peterson, Buena High School, Sierra Vista, AZ, USA
  • Kimberly REN, Buena High School, Sierra Vista, AZ, USA
  • Srijita Chakraborty, Longwood High School, Coram, NY, USA
  • Kyle Chaffin, Rockwall High School, Rowlett, TX, USA
  • Courtney FEE, JOE E Newsome High School, Lithia, FL, USA
  • Gretchen Scheel, Canfield High School, Canfield, OH, USA
  • Zane Sztuk, NEW Haven High School, NEW Haven, IN, USA
  • Lauren E Winn, NEW Haven High School, NEW Haven, IN, USA
  • Adrien Radke, Buena High School, Sierra Vista, AZ, USA
  • Juhee Thorn, Buena High School, Sierra Vista, AZ, USA
  • Lauren Chiba, B F Terry High School, Rosenberg, TX, USA
  • Michael Gill, Buena High School, Sierra Vista, AZ, USA
  • Cassandra M Schumacher, Starpoint High School, Lockport, NY, USA
  • Connor Sears, Bearden High School, Knoxville, TN, USA
  • Kendra Strange, Bearden High School, Knoxville, TN, USA
  • Willow Howie, Buena High School, Sierra Vista, AZ, USA
  • Cassie Parker, Southmont High School, NEW Ross, IN, USA
  • Tushar Narayan, Delhi Public School, Aligarh, Chandigarh, Chandigarh, India
  • John Ludwig, Cincinnatus High School, De Ruyter, NY, US
  • Cassandra Hartt, Burnt Hills High Schools, Glenville, NY, US
  • Simon Beskitt, St Vincent – St Mary High School, Cuyahoga Falls, OH, US
  • Alfredo Pinheiro, Amazon Valley Academy, Langhorne, PA,
  • kevin hickman, Hidden Valley High School, Roanoke, VA, US
  • Dahlia d’Arge, Paris High School, Paris, KY, US
  • Brittany Fitzgerald, Sanger High School, Orange Cove, CA, US
  • Evan Beyers, Williams BAY JR SR High School, Williams Bay, WI, US
  • Jennifer Rostrom, Uintah High School, Vernal, UT, US
  • Bailey Kay, Orillia Dist Coll & VOC Inst, Orillia, ON, CA
  • Kevin Brentise, Stratford High School, Goose Creek, SC, US
  • Rachel Faller, North Hills Senior High School, Pittsburgh, PA, US
  • Erin Butler, East Providence High School, Riverside, RI, US
  • Jesse Young, Alexander Hamilton High School, Tarrytown, NY, US
  • Melanie Beyt, Crowley High School, Crowley, TX, US
  • Chu Yue Xu, Magee Secondary School, Vancouver, BC, CA
  • Alexandra Zortman, Mars Area High School, Gibsonia, PA, US
  • Becky Marez, Henry J Kaiser High School, Fontana, CA, US
  • Stella Geiss, Auburn Senior High School, Enumclaw, WA, US
  • Jake Suss, Deer Valley High School, Glendale, AZ, US
  • Laura Cockman, Hamilton Southeastern High SCH, Fishers, IN, US
  • Minh Anh Trinh, Regina High School, Macomb, MI, US
  • Trevor Needham, Park City High School, Park City, UT, US
  • Kathrina Schneckloth, Lincoln East High School, Lincoln, NE, US
  • Gayatri Surendranathan, Panther Creek High School, Cary, NC, US
  • Christian Henry, Johnny Economedes High School, Edinburg, TX, US
  • Patrick Sugrue, Libertyville High School, Libertyville, IL, US
  • Nick Stanley, Lawton Chiles Preparatory Academy, Winter Park, FL, US
  • Ben Temple, Elgin Park Secondary School, White Rock, BC, CA
  • Mary Rice, School OF THE Arts, Rochester, NY, US
  • Malcolm Aldrich, Wellington Cmty High School, Royal Palm Beach, FL, US
  • Shannon Herbert, Dayton Early College Academy, Dayton, OH, US
  • Erika Delk, Carpinteria High School, Carpinteria, CA, US
  • Jonielle Osborne, Sparkman High School, Madison, AL, US
  • Sterling Jones, Cave Spring High School, Roanoke, VA, US
  • Bastien Gaudet, Neuchatel Junior College, Ottawa, ON, CA
  • Melanie Lawrence, A Beka Academy, Willow Park, TX, US
  • Cassandra Alexander, Burris Laboratory School, Muncie, IN, US
  • Geoff Weber, Papillion-Lavista SR High School, La Vista, NE, US
  • Kaitlyn Siegel, Harry D Jacobs High School, Algonquin, IL, US
  • Samantha Mitchell, Lake Oswego High School, Lake Oswego, OR, US
  • Victoria Flanagan, Forestview High School, Gastonia, NC, US
  • Jeremy Barnes, Broken Arrow SR High School, Broken Arrow, OK, US
  • Nicholas Jacob, Milton Academy, Milton, MA, US
  • Sarah Zillioux, Cave Spring High School, Roanoke, VA, US
  • Elizabeth Godar, FT Morgan High School, Fort Morgan, CO, US
  • Daniel Trauner, Ransom Everglades Upper School, Coral Gables, FL, US
  • Suzanne Beaudry, Adams High School, Rochester Hills, MI, US
  • Sarah Marx, homeschooled, Chevy Chase, MD, US
  • Lily Kim, Savannah Arts Academy, Savannah, GA, US
  • Michael Conte, Christ THE King Secondary SCH, Georgetown, ON, CA
  • Nolan Reisen, Hempstead High School, Asbury, IA, US
  • Gillian Eiserman, Mclean High School, McLean, VA, US
  • Omar Tejera Cespedes, Willow Glen High School, San Jose, CA, US
  • Margaret Hruschka, Chattahoochee High School, Alpharetta, GA, US
  • Amanda Monteiro, Notre Dame Secondary School, Toronto, ON, CA
  • Morgan Brokob, Niwot High School, Longmont, CO, US
  • Christian Hennigan, Caddo Parish Magnet HS, Shreveport, LA, US
  • Colleen Mulvihill, Fayetteville-Manlius High SCH, Manlius, NY, US
  • Samantha Guzman, Chino High School, Chino, CA, US
  • Rahat Hossain, Western Tech-Commercial SCH, Toronto, ON, CA
  • Lauren Flynn, Flynn Family School, Libertytown, MD, US
  • Ariana Gover-Chamlou, Langley High School, McLean, VA, US
  • Shannen Kuest, Central Valley High School, Spokane Valley, WA, US
  • Amanda Schwarz, Sahuarita High School, Sahuarita, AZ, US
  • Caitlin Carnes, College Park High School, Pleasant Hill, CA, US
  • Anna Glusker, Edina Senior High School, Edina, MN, US
  • Rummit Dhillon, Vanden High School, Vacaville, CA, US
  • Morgan Lunsford, South Forsyth High School, Cumming, GA, US
  • Pragya Saxena, American High School, Fremont, CA, US
  • Hannah Berl, Wheatland Chili High SCH, Scottsville, NY, US
  • Elizabeth Camilletti, Hidden Valley High School, Roanoke, VA, US
  • Erin Verdi, Bishop Gorman High School, Las Vegas, NV, US
  • Tyler Curran, Cary Grove Cmty High School, Cary, IL, US
  • Jacquelyn Oesterblad, Payson High School, Payson, AZ, US
  • Dmitriy Synkov, Thomas A Blakelock, Winterville, NC, US
  • Kyle Miesch, Fruitport High School, Muskegon, MI, US
  • Emily Orchowski, Cornwall Central High School, Cornwall, NY, US
  • Ian McDonald, Timberline Secondary School, Campbell River, BC, CA
  • Nick Hodder, Peachtree Ridge High School, Suwanee, GA, US
  • Angela Evans, Plattsburgh Senior High School, Hampton, VA, US
  • Mary Hall, Alliance Academy International, O’Fallon, MO, US
  • Hayley Cunningham, Sayre School, Midway, KY, US
  • Filip Malaric, Hunter College Campus Jshs, Flushing, NY, US
  • Jade Kasoff, Deerfield Academy, Washington, DC, US
  • Nicholas LeClaire, Dupont Manual High School, Prospect, KY, US
  • Christopher Kempf, Granby Memorial High School, North Granby, CT, US
  • Ziyad Abdelfattah, Albany High School, Albany, CA, US
  • Rui-Jia Zhang, University Hill Secondary SCH, Richmond, BC, CA
  • Elizabeth Helpling, Mcauley High School, Cincinnati, OH, US
  • Anthony Eastmond, Sabis International Charter School, Springfield, MA, US
  • Kayla Deep, Cherokee High School, Waleska, GA, US
  • Amanda Coletti, Norwich Free Academy, Norwich, CT, US
  • Cara Palmer, Bishop Gorman High School, Las Vegas, NV, US
  • Paige Menke, Beechwood High School, Morning View, KY, US
  • Paige Helmer, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX, US
  • Thomas Henson, Alexander Hamilton High School, White Plains, NY, US
  • Sarah Wheeler, Tahoma Senior High school, Maple Valley, WA, US
  • Randy Newkirk, Arvada West High School, Arvada, CO, US
  • Danielle Stark, Capital High School, Helena, MT, US
  • Alexander Fragapane, St Margaret’s Episcopal School, Coto De Caza, CA, US
  • Alexander Tape, Rockland High School, Rockland, MA, US
  • Natalie Salem, San Bernardino High School, San Bernardino, CA, US
  • Adam Wulf, Sierra High School, Prather, CA, US
  • Dylan Touchstone, Captain Shreve High School, Shreveport, LA, US
  • Cheryl Knight, Ogden High School, Clearfield, UT, US
  • Kelsey Nichole Robertson, Las Plumas High School, Oroville, CA, US
  • Russell Walker, Delsea Regional High School, Franklinville, NJ, US
  • Alex Blakley, Franklin Cmty High School, Franklin, IN, US
  • Deanna Bourne, Bell High School, Nepean, ON, CA
  • Katherine Selman, Wilson Senior High School, West Lawn, PA, US
  • Kristi Matovich, Patrick Henry Academy, Monument, CO, US
  • Lucas Moulder, Makinley High School, Baton Rouge, LA, US
  • TJ McCann, Downingtown West High School, Glenmoore, PA, USA
  • Kelsey Douglass, Heritage High School, Leesburg, VA, USA
  • Mike Maldonado, John I Leonard High School, Greenacres, FL, USA
  • Morgan Gualtieri, Camden High School, Camden, NY, USA
  • Eliane Drijber, Cayuga Secondary School, Fisherville, ON, Canada