Essay Contests » Winners From Previous Years » 2008 The Fountainhead Essay Contest

The Fountainhead Cover

First Place

  • Ryan Holley, West Burlington Arnold Jr./Sr. High School, West Burlington, IA, USA Read Essay

Second Place

  • Shea Levy, Griggs International Academy, Silver Spring, MD, USA
  • Kristen Liu, Warrensburg High School, Warrensburg, MO, USA
  • Sarah Magill, Homeschooled, Aravada, CO, USA
  • Matthew Noakes, Fred C. Beyer High School, Modesto, CA, USA
  • Stasey Vishnevetsky, Hopkins School, New Haven, CT, USA

Third Place

  • Michael Bruner, Ames High School, Ames, IA, USA
  • Nathan Doan, Elizabethtown Area High School, Elizabethtown, PA, USA
  • Michael Harris, North Hollywood High School, North Hollywood, CA, USA
  • Yameen Huq, South Fosyth High School, Cumming, GA, USA
  • Jessica Hwang, Hickman High School, Columbia, MO, USA
  • David Kurz, Smithsburg High School, Smithsburg, MD, USA
  • Jade Lawrence, Fallbrook Union High School, Fallbrook, CA, USA
  • Molly Ma, Godwin High School, Richmond, VA, USA
  • Madeline Magnuson, Skyline High School, Idaho Falls, ID, USA
  • Raphael Pond, Westminster High School, Westminster, MD, USA

Finalists

  • Alexandra Allary, Kelvin High School, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
  • Mikiyo Aoki, Bozeman High School, Bozeman, MT, USA
  • Lauren Bailey, Fort Worth Country Day School, Fort Worth, TX, USA
  • Valerie Bank, Lowell High School, Lowell, IN, USA
  • Jonathan Barber, Oak Park River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL, USA
  • Evan Biggs, Homeschooled, Ridgefield, WA, USA
  • John Davis, Academic Magnet HS, North Charleston, SC, USA
  • Anand Divakaruni, William P. Clements High School, Sugar Land, TX, USA
  • Brooke Doetkott, Sibley East Senior High School, Arlington, MN, USA
  • Jenny Feng, Enloe High School, Raleigh, NC, USA
  • Graham Haviland, Nyack High School, Upper Nyack, NY, USA
  • Ben Henderson, Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland, CA, USA
  • Andrew Hendricks, Lincoln High School, Stockton, CA, USA
  • Lauren Herr, Mountainview High School, Bend, OR, USA
  • Jessica Holberg, Lansing Catholic High School, Lansing, MI, USA
  • Breanna Holmes, Hamilton High School, Hamilton, MT, USA
  • Jordan Kennedy, Cut Bank High School, Cut Bank, MT, USA
  • Katherine Kolodzie, Las Lomas High School, Walnut Creek, CA, USA
  • Jeremy Lallier, Attleboro High School, Attleboro, MA, USA
  • Chloe Lanzara, New Lebanon High School, New Lebanon, NY, USA
  • Jonathan Lee, Hunter College High School, New York, NY, USA
  • Jocelyn Lee, Burnaby North Secondary School, Burnaby, BC, CANADA
  • Daniel Leonard, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL, USA
  • Marisa Lupo, Townsend Harris High School, Flushing, NY, USA
  • Roxanne McKee, Phoenix High School, Phoenix, OR, USA
  • Jantina McMurray, George McDougall High School, Airdrie, AB, Canada
  • Cassandra Milani, Mansfield High School, Mansfield, MA, USA
  • Erikka Molenaar, Roland Michener Secondary School, South Porcupine, ON, Canada
  • Jordan Monge, Northwood High School, Irvine, CA, USA
  • Kathleen Murphy, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL, USA
  • Blake Neff, Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls, SD, USA
  • Elizabeth Nitzsche, North Warren Regional High School, Blairstown, NJ, USA
  • Lauren O’Toole, La Costa Canyon, High School, Carlsbad, CA, USA
  • Appie Peterson, Governor French Academy, Belleville, IL, USA
  • Sarah Pizzolato, Jesse O. Sanderson High School, Raleigh, NC, USA
  • Lisa Saladin, Moscow Senior High School, Moscow, ID, USA
  • Justin Siegel, Harry D. Jacobs High School, Algonquin, IL, USA
  • Halley Taylor, West Branch High School, Beloit, OH, USA
  • Daniel Thorpe, Maggie L Governor’s School, Richmond, VA, USA
  • Xuefei Wang, Chapel Hill High School, Chapel Hill, NC, USA
  • Robert Henry Weaver, Allendale Columbia, Rochester, NY, USA
  • Jennifer Rosemarie Wiegand, Trinity Valley School, Fort Worth, TX, USA
  • Shannon Winters, Edmond Santa Fe High School, Edmond, OK, USA
  • Ji Xia, Menlo Atherton High School, Atherton, CA, USA

Semi-Finalists

  • Emily Anderson, Simsbury, CT, USA
  • Hayley Anderson, Scappoose High School, Scappoose, OR, USA
  • Corinne Andriola, The Athenian School, Danville, CA, USA
  • Christopher Apling, Janesville Consolidated High School, Janesville, IA, USA
  • Ryan Arnold, Southern Alamance High School, Graham, NC, USA
  • Sakina Attaar, West Windsor-Plainboro High School, South Princeton Junction, NJ, USA
  • Mary Bachynsky, Paul Kane High School, St Albert, AB, Canada
  • Rachel Baker, Rhinebeck High School, Rhinebeck, NY, USA
  • Christopher Ballard, Middletown High School, Middletown, OH, USA
  • Changchang Bao, John Dewey High School, Brooklyn, NY, USA
  • Amy Bartholomew, Elizabethtown Area High School, Elizabethtown, PA, USA
  • Christina Beasley, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA, USA
  • Alexander Belbin, Churchill County High School, Fallon, NV, USA
  • Erin Bell, Foundations for the Future Charter Academy, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
  • Sean Bender, Edmond Memorial High School, Edmond, OK, USA
  • Constantin Bereznitsky, Kingwood High School, Kingwood, Tx, USA
  • Danielle Berger, Torah High Schools of San Diego, San Diego, CA, USA
  • David Berke, Scarsdale High School, Scarsdale, NY, USA
  • Nathan Berkopec, Eagan High School, Eagan MN, USA
  • Andrew Blaker, Heritage High School, Indianapolis, IN, USA
  • Rebecca Bonnarens, Prospect, KY, USA
  • Sam Bookhardt, Aloha High School, Beaverton, OR, USA
  • Lydia Bowling, Elmira High School, Elmira, OR, USA
  • Joshua Brocksen, Fountain Hills High School, Fountain Hills, AZ, USA
  • Sarah Capponi, Council Rock High School, North Newtown, PA, USA
  • William Carson, South Gwinnett High School, Snellville, GA, USA
  • Kate Carter, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA, USA
  • Michael Casiano, Lansdowne High School, Baltimore, MD, USA
  • Sonya Chung, Flower Mound High School, Flower Mound, TX, USA
  • Hannah Clauson, A.C. Davis High School, Yakima, WA, USA
  • Nicholas Coish, Indian River High School, Springdale, NL, Canada
  • Chloe Coleman, Mount Vernon High School, Mount Vernon, OH, USA
  • Conisha Cooper, Glen Ridge High School, Glen Ridge, NJ, USA
  • Jonathon Cunha, Bridgewater-Raynham Regional High School, Bridgewater, MA, USA
  • Linh Dang, Cranston High School, West Cranston, RI, USA
  • Lisa Deng, Gilbert High School, Gilbert, AZ, USA
  • Rut Diaz, Miami Coral Park Senior High School, Miami, FL, USA
  • Sean Doody, Fallston High School, Fallston, MD, USA
  • Paul Duffy, Homeschool, Gautier, MS, USA,
  • Jared Dummitt, Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY, USA
  • Lindsey Earles, Mesquite High School, Gilbert, AZ, USA
  • Chelsea Edgar, Danbury High School, Danbury, CT, USA
  • Danielle Egley, Ford City Jr. Sr. High School, Ford City, PA, USA
  • Kaitlyn Ensley, Ross Sheppard Composite High School, Edmonton, AB, Canada
  • Andrew Erickson, Newton High School, Newton, KS, USA
  • Rachel Erwin, Ingleside High School, Ingleside, TX, USA
  • Kayla Evans, Rio Rancho High School, Rio Rancho, NM, USA
  • Erika Eyking, Memorial Composite High School, Sydney Mines, Nova Scotia, Canada
  • Kenneth Fahrion, Northwest Guilford High School, Greensboro, NC, USA
  • Andrea Farinelli, La Costa Canyon High School, Carlsbad, CA, USA
  • Sarah Farris, Homeschool, Hendersonville, TN, USA
  • Jessica Fast, Homeschool, Milwaukie, OR, USA
  • Chris Fasulo, La Costa Canyon High School, Carlsbad, CA, USA
  • Chloe Ferguson, Wellesley High School, Wellesley, MA, USA
  • Michael Ferrara, Port Richmond High School, Staten Island, NY, USA
  • Nora Fiore, Long Trail School, Dorset, VT, USA
  • Dianna Fiorentino, Downingtown High School, West Downingtown, PA, USA
  • Caitlin Fitzgerald, New Hartford Senior High, New Hartford, NY, USA
  • James Flaim, Northern High School, Owings, MD, USA
  • Miriam Freeman, La Costa Canyon High School, Carlsbad, CA, USA
  • Rebecca Fullerton, Sachse High School, Sachse, TX, USA
  • Kirsten Gabbert, Flower Mound High School, Flower Mound, TX, USA
  • Ryan Gallagher, Xavier High School, Middletown, CT, USA
  • Emily Giardina, Cornwall Central High School, New Windsor, NY, USA
  • Taylor Glogowski, Land O’Lakes High School, Land O’Lakes, FL, USA
  • John Goodrich, Georgetown High School, Georgetown, TX, USA
  • Derek Groom, Bonita Vista High School, Chula Vista, CA, USA
  • Elizabeth Groth, Bloomington High School, South Bloomington, IN, USA
  • Lauren Hample, Lakota West High School, West Chester, OH, USA
  • Kayleen Hannaway, Philomath High School, Philomath, OR, USA
  • Ashley Hazeltine, Downingtown High School, West Downingtown, PA, USA
  • Shenin Headland, Ford City Jr. Sr. High School, Ford City, PA, USA
  • Tate Hewitt, Shore Regional High School, West Long Branch, NJ, USA
  • Justin Hinkleu, Shorewood High School, Shoreline, WA, USA
  • Adric Holmes, Marshall High School, Marshall, WI, USA
  • Joby Jacob, Alexander Hamilton High School, Elmsford, NY, USA
  • Jacqueline Jacubiec, Academy of the Holy Name, Tampa, FL, USA
  • Kayla Joachim, Owatonna High School, Owatonna, MN, USA
  • Joanna Johnson, Hartford High School, White River Jct., VT, USA
  • Caleb Jones, Jackson Senior High School, Jackson, MO, USA
  • Emily Jorgensen, Overhills High School, Spring Lake, NC, USA
  • Marie-Christine Jutras, Strathcona Christian Academy Secondary, Sherwood Park, AB, Canada
  • Jenny Kammerer, Downingtown High School, West Downingtown, PA, USA
  • Claire Kannapell, Gainesville High School, Gainesville, GA, USA
  • Aaron Karp, North Brookfield High School, North Brookfield, MA, USA
  • Alana Khayat, Cardinal Carter Secondary School, Leamington, Ontario, Canada
  • Kayla Kisenwether, Hazleton Area High School, Hazleton, PA, USA
  • Andrew Ladenheim, Hallmark Charter School, Sanger, CA, USA
  • Casey Landey, Hidden Valley High School, Roanoke, VA, USA
  • A.J. LaPorta, Toledo School for the Arts, Toledo, OH, USA
  • Andrew Larkin, McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN, USA
  • Courtney Lawshe, Shelby County High School, Columbiana, AL, USA
  • Breanna Lebsack, Canyon Springs High School, North Las Vegas, NV, USA
  • Daye Lee, Valencia High School, Placentia, CA, USA
  • Cory Limberger, Waterville Senior High School, Waterville, ME, USA
  • Michael Little, St. Francis Xavier High School, Edmonton, AB, Canada
  • Yongjia Liu, Mayfield High School, Mayfield Village, OH, USA
  • Julia Lyon, Morrilton High School, Morrilton, AR, USA
  • Nikky Mackey, Oologah High School, Oologah, OK, USA
  • Johanni Martin, Northland High School, Columbus, OH, USA
  • Molly McCue, Cornwall Central High School, New Windsor, NY, USA
  • Glenn McLaurin, Southeast Raleigh Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC, USA
  • Tara McMillan, Mark R. Isfeld Secondary School, Courtenay, BC, Canada
  • Jola Mecani, R.H.King Academy, Toronto, ON, Canada
  • Paige Meyers, Dublin Coffman High School, Dublin, OH, USA
  • Philip Moccio, Cornwall Central High School, New Windsor, NY, USA
  • Keely Moloney, Talawanda High School, Oxford, OH, USA
  • Brendan Moore, Toll Gate High School, Warwick, RI, USA
  • Yaniv Nahon, RASG Hebrew Academy, Miami, Beach, FL, USA
  • Kevin Noonan, Mohonasen High School, Rotterdam, NY, USA
  • Jeffrey Daniel O’Brien, Lincoln Way East High School, Frankfort, IL, USA
  • Rebekah Oakes, Conneaut High School, Conneaut, OH, USA
  • Heather Odom, Murphy High School, Mobile, AL, USA
  • Kayla Oelhafen, Oostburg High School, Oostburg, WI, USA
  • Meryn Oswald, Wilson Senior High School, West Lawn, PA, USA
  • Conner Pate, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX, USA
  • Harsha Patel, Sylvania Northview, Sylvania, OH, USA
  • Krista Perry, Esperanza High School, Anaheim, CA, USA
  • Taylere Peterson, Kingsway Regional High School, Woolwich, NJ, USA
  • Milica Petrovic, Wyoming High School, Cincinnati, OH, USA
  • Maya Phillips, Kellenberg Memorial High School, Uniondale, NY, USA
  • David Plotkin, Palo Alto Senior High School, Palo Alto, CA, USA
  • Olivia Pourzia, Oak Park High School, Oak Park, CA, USA
  • Sami Rahmani, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN, USA
  • Jessica Rahter, Egg Harbor Township High School, Egg Harbor Township, NJ, USA
  • Sierra Ray, Columbus High School, Columbus, GA, USA
  • Conor Reynolds, Penfield High School, Penfield, NY, United States
  • Rachel Reynolds, Cambridge Springs High School, Cambridge Springs, PA, USA
  • Justin Robey, First Flight high School, Kill Devil Hills, NC, USA
  • Nelsie Robinson, Nature Coast Technical High School, Brooksville, FL, USA
  • Sarah Rowe, Mount Vernon High School, Mount Vernon, OH, USA
  • Annemarie Ryu, Mayo High School, Rochester, MN, USA
  • Ian Saeger, Dominion High School, Sterling, VA, USA
  • Emma Salo, Prospect High School, Saratoga, CA, USA
  • Yevgen Sautin, Eastside High School, Gainesville, FL, USA
  • Otto Schrang, Murphy High School, Mobile, AL, USA
  • James Schultz, Natomas Charter Performing and Fine Arts Academy, Sacramento, CA, USA
  • Michael Sears, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH, USA
  • Catherine Seitz, BF Terry High School, Rosenberg, TX, USA
  • Jared Shadish, Downington High School West, Downington, PA, USA
  • Daniel Shedd, Scottsbluff High School, Scottsbluff, NE, USA
  • Emily Sheeks, Hamilton High School, Sussex, WI, USA
  • Dennis Shiraev, James W. Robinson Jr. Secondary School, Fairfax, VA, USA
  • Bianca Silfa, Lake Wales High School, Lake Wales, FL, USA
  • Mason Smith, Mount Vernon High School, Mount Vernon, OH, USA
  • Meghan Sosnowski, Point Pleasant Beach High School, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ, USA
  • Sarah Sprague, Marengo Community High School, Marengo, IL, USA
  • Alexandra Staeben, H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program, Arlington, VA, USA
  • Georgia Stasinopoulos, Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY, USA
  • Amelia Steelman, Ocean Township High School, Oakhurst, NJ, USA
  • Jessica Strokus, Hidden Valley High School, Roanoke, VA, USA
  • Win Suen, Paxon School for Advanced Studies, Jacksonville, FL, USA
  • Dylan Summers, Hidden Valley High School, Roanoke, VA, USA
  • Margaret Tallmadge, Elmira High School, Elmira, OR, USA
  • Vanessa Torrecillas, Lake Havasu High School, Lake Havasu City, AZ, USA
  • Lillian Tseng, Texas Tech University High School, Lubbock, TX, USA
  • Shaina Turner, Harry D Jacobs High School, Algonquin, IL, USA
  • Alexandre Urben, Safety Harbor, FL, USA
  • Stephanie Vance, Hidden Valley High School, Roanoke, VA, USA
  • Emily VanKirk, Homeschool, Graford, TX, USA
  • Jeremy Wachter, Homeschool, Tarpon Springs, FL, USA
  • Raymond Walter, Mountain Home High School, Mountain Home, AR, USA
  • Chelsea Weber, Louisville High School, Woodland Hills, CA, USA
  • Ryan Weeks, Harker Heights High School, Harker Heights, TX, USA
  • Nicole Westergaard, Newell-Fonda High School, Newell, IA, USA
  • Dan Whiteman, Downingtown High School, West Downingtown, PA, USA
  • Kirby Ann Witte, Carlsbad High School, Carlsbad NM, USA
  • Aaron Wolfe, West Branch High School, Beloit, OH, USA
  • Brandon Wright, Port Huron High School, Port Huron, MI, US
  • Mary Wulzen, Scappoose High School, Scappoose, OR, USA
  • Emily Zhang, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA, USA
  • Zhan Zhao, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA, USA
  • Alex Zorychta, Robinson Secondary, Fairfax, VA, USA
  • Anna Zuckerman, Millburn High School, Millburn, NJ, USA