Essay Contests » Winners From Previous Years » 2006 The Fountainhead Essay Contest

The Fountainhead Cover

First Place

Second Place

  • Sophia Chen, Cypress Falls HS, Houston, TX
  • Matthew Shaffer, Bethlehem Central HS, Delmar, NY
  • Amy Shen, Ithaca HS, Ithaca, NY
  • Jason Spellmire, Lebanon HS, Lebanon, OH
  • Kristin Wetzel, Hilton Head Prep School, Middletown, NY

Third Place

  • Alex Bassett, A. J. Diamond HS, Anchorage, AK
  • Claire Bates, Andover HS, Bloomfield Hills, MI
  • Kathleen Clark-Adams, Los Gatos HS, San Mateo, CA
  • Tamanna Gulati, Glenbard North HS, Carol Stream, IL
  • Alex Krimkevich, American HS, Fremont, CA
  • Anne Lane, Denver School of the Arts, Centennial, CO
  • Rachel Pelaez, North Davidson HS, Winston-Salem, NC
  • Julie Schwartzwald, Grossmont HS, El Cajon, CA
  • Hannah Thurman, William G. Enloe HS, Raleigh, NC
  • Ming Tseng, Hunter College HS, Forest Hills, NY

Finalist

  • Emily Anderson, Downingtown East HS, Downingtown, PA
  • Benjamin Bingham, Homeschool, Seffner, FL
  • Ryan Bird, Winston Churchill HS, Livonia, MI
  • Stephen Blair, LaGuardia HS, New York, NY
  • Sarah Boling, Vero Beach Senior HS, Vero Beach, FL
  • Kiriko Brindley, Balt.School for the Arts, Philadelphia, PA
  • Bradley Brown, Plymouth HS, Shelby, OH
  • Wesley Burton, Vero Beach Senior HS, Vero Beach, FL
  • Calvin Cangco, Westview HS, Avondale, AZ
  • Candace Chouinard, Pinkerton Acad., Chester, NH
  • Sudeep Desai, Washington HS, Fremont, CA
  • Arkajit Dey, The Harker School, Palo Alto, CA
  • Philp Dimitratos, Merrill F. West HS, Tracy, CA
  • Yen Duong, Troy HS, Fullerton, CA
  • Valerie Enriquez, Homeschool, Valley Glen, CA
  • Naphtali Fields, Kodiak HS, Kodiak, AK
  • Rachel Frawley, Williamston HS, Williamston, MI
  • Katharine “Kate” Frederick, Bakersfield HS, Bakersfield, CA
  • Tatiana Gast, Buena HS, Sierra Vista, AZ
  • Jennifer Guilford, T C Roberson, Asheville, NC
  • Timothy Gulsvig, Devils Lake HS, Devils Lake, ND
  • Zoe Jazwinski, Redford Union HS, Redford, MI
  • Michelle Johnson, Weber HS, Pleasant View, UT
  • Brynne Jones, Bearden HS, Sheffield, UK
  • Zaid Khot, Iroquois Ridge HS, Oakville, ON, CA
  • Matthew K. Lee, Brazoswood HS, Lake Jackson, TX
  • Sarah LeVahn, Jefferson Senior HS, Alexandria, MN
  • Cassandra Luftspring, Unionville HS, Thornhill, ON, CA
  • Kerry Mahuron, Mission San Jose HS, Fremont, CA
  • Nathan Maxwell, Stanton College Prep., Jacksonville, FL
  • Shaina Meyer, Fairfield Career Center, Gahanna, OH
  • Spencer K. Neff, Crystal River HS, Homosassa, FL
  • Timothy Oshida, Hidden Valley HS, Roanoke, VA
  • Sean Parmelee, Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL
  • Laura Peach, Bowness HS, Calgary, AB, CA
  • Bryan Perfetti, Wayzata HS, Minnetonka, MN
  • James Pflaum, New Smyrna Bch HS, New Smyrna Beach, FL
  • Kelsey Radwilowicz, Belchertown HS, Belchertown, MA
  • Emily Rials, The Columbus Acad., New Albany, OH
  • Elizabeth Severinovskaya, Etobicoke School of the Arts, Toronto, ON, CA
  • Rebecca Seymour, Clay City Jr/Sr HS, Cory, IN
  • Mingda Sun, Basha HS, Chandler, AZ
  • Ilan Wurman, Henry M. Gunn HS, Palo Alto, CA
  • Yang Zhang, Jamesville-DeWitt HS, Syracuse, NY
  • Jing Zhuang, Davis Senior HS, Davis, CA

Semi-Finalist

  • Randall Abbott, Vero Beach Senior HS, Vero Beach, FL
  • Ashley Adams, Sylvania Southview HS, Sylvania, OH
  • Marilynn Anater, Lehman HS, Piqua, OH
  • Laura Anderson, Jefferson Senior HS, Alexandria, MN
  • Dustin Armstad, Fergus HS, Lewistown, MT
  • Varun Avula, Lansing Catholic HS, East Lansing, MI
  • Vanessa Bailey, Danville Area Senior HS, Danville, PA
  • Carina Barrera, Toll Gate HS, Warwick, RI
  • Liz Beckett, Bloomington HS South, Bloomington, IN
  • Caleb Bennett, Osceola HS, Osceola, MO
  • Irtefa Binte-Farid, Albemarle HS, Charlottesville, VA
  • Jamie Bost, St. Charles West HS, St. Charles, MO
  • Trevor Breen, Delbarton School, Far Hills, NJ
  • Rebecca L. Brendel, Franklin Regional HS, Murrysville, PA
  • Alexandra Cadicamo, Hackley School, Shrub Oak, NY
  • Kimberly Canter, Clarkstown HS North, New City, NY
  • Alyssa Cantor, Andover HS, West Bloomfield, MI
  • Aileen Carroll, Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL
  • Brendan Case, Seminole High, Geneva, FL
  • Christina Chen, Arcadia HS, Arcadia, CA
  • Samhita Chitturi, Mallya Aditi Internl School, Bangalore, KA, India
  • Allison Chopin, Redemptorist HS, Baton Rouge, LA
  • Carolina Clemente, Thomas Sprigg Wootton HS, Gaithersburg, MD
  • Kinigra Cohill, Shelby County HS, Wilsonville, AL
  • Vanessa Corry, Bowness HS, Calgary, AB, CA
  • Jordan Davison, Wray HS, Wray, CO
  • Eric Day, Fallbrook HS, Bonsall, CA
  • Sarah DeSantis, Selinsgrove Area HS, Winfield, PA
  • Darryl DeWeese, Payson HS, Payson, AZ
  • Alyssa Diltz, Columbia River HS, Vancouver, WA
  • Joy Doriety, Shelby County HS, Jemison, AL
  • Jack Drysdale, Lockerby Composite School, Sudbury, ON, CA
  • Laura Elliott, Mohonasen HS, Schenectady, NY
  • Luke Fidler, Ingraham HS, Seattle, WA
  • Donald Foster, Miami Palmetto HS, Miami, FL
  • Jenny Fuchs, Stuyvesant HS, Brooklyn, NY
  • Jerianne Fulton, Vero Beach Senior HS, Vero Beach, FL
  • William Gamerota, Lakeland Senior HS, Mahopac, NY
  • Lacey Garigan, Sahuaro HS, Tucson, AZ
  • Amanda Gau, Saratoga HS, Cupertino, CA
  • Matthew Gelber, Matthew Gelber, Highland Park, IL
  • Meghan Giffin, Gerard Redmond, Hinton, AB, CA
  • Daniel Giterman, Old Scona Academic, Edmonton, AB, CA
  • Michelle Grindle, Narbonne HS, Harbor City, CA
  • Olivia Gutierrez, Sandia HS, Albuquerque, NM
  • James Hammond, Lewisville HS, Lewisville, TX
  • Kathleen Hartley, Bishop Kelley HS, Tulsa, OK
  • Savanna Harvey, École Sécondaire Beaumont Composite HS, Beaumont, AB, CA
  • Daren Hasenkamp, Atascadero HS, Atascadero, CA
  • Joy Henry, Cyrstal River HS, Inglis, FL
  • Prantoli Hiremath, Garfield HS, Seattle, WA
  • Elyse Hoffman, St. Viator HS, Arlington Heights, IL
  • Amy Hu, Indiana Acad.for Science, Valparaiso, IN
  • Michelle Huang, Westview HS, San Diego, CA
  • Jessica Hughes, Kings HSSchhool, Loveland, OH
  • Jillian Hughes, Airdrie Koinonia Christian School, Airdrie, AB, CA
  • Michael Hughes, Billings Senior HS, Billings, MT
  • Sondra Jeske, New Prairie HS, Rolling Prairie, IN
  • Athena Jiang, HSTechnology HS, Ocean, NJ
  • Adam Johnson, Prairie Ridge HS, Crystal Lake, IL
  • Jana Johnson, Deer Valley HS, Glendale, AZ
  • Benjamin Jones, Maumee HS, Maumee, OH
  • Mi Suk Ju , North Hollywood HS, Los Angeles, CA
  • Grace Junge, Midwestern Academy of the New Church, Glenview, IL
  • Remi Kanji, Old Strathcona Academic HS, Edmonton, AB
  • Liz Kelly, Osbourn HS, Manassas, VA
  • Aaron Khan, Sahuaro HS, Tucson, AZ
  • Lindsay Kidson, Sequoyah HS, Canton, GA
  • Kyle King, Greenville HS, Greenville, PA
  • Elizabeth Klimas, Redford Union HS
  • Kristen Kugler, Sterling HS, New Raymer, CO
  • Patrick Lee, Barrington HS, South Barrington, IL
  • Fiona Lee, Junius H. Rose HS, Greenville, NC
  • Jesse Leon, Hebrew Acad.of Nassau County Brookdale HS, West Hempstead, NY
  • Lusha Liang, University HS, Irvine, CA
  • Bethany Lick, Poly HS, Riverside, CA
  • Laura Llewellyn-Butts, Capital HS, Olympia, WA
  • Andrew Locke, Milan HS, Milan, TN
  • Alice Lu, Longwood Senior HS, Shirley, NY
  • Stephanie Luke, Natick HS, Natick, MA
  • Angela Luo, Sandwich Secondary School, LaSalle, ON, CA
  • Charles M. Magnone, Owen D. Young Central School, Fort Plain, NY
  • Cort Malmberg, Kodiak HS, Kodiak, AK
  • Robert March, Rogers HS, Rogers, AR
  • Courtney McCormick, Lansing Catholic Central, Lansing, MI
  • Mary McDougall, Glendora HS, Glendora, CA
  • Cate McGillivray, Bloomington HS South, Bloomington, IN
  • Jordan McIver, Jefferson Senior HS, Alexandria, MN
  • William McKim, R.J Reynolds HS, Winston-Salem, NC
  • Jacob Metzger, Olathe East HS, Overland Park, KS
  • Cody Miller, Bonneville HS, Idaho Falls, ID
  • Drew Milligan, Warwick HS, Lancaster, PA
  • Hemma Mistry, Hampton HS, Gibsonia, PA
  • Valerie Montes, Lamar Consolidated HS, Richmond, TX
  • Mark Forrest Morales, Point Pleasant Beach HS, Lavallette, NJ
  • Caitlin Morrow, Clairemont HS, San Diego, CA
  • Krystina Mueller, Lakeland HS, Mohegan Lake, NY
  • Ann Murray, Fenwick HS, Oak Park, IL
  • Juliann Neher, Jesse O. Sanderson, Raleigh, NC
  • Lea Norcross, Eaglecrest HS, Denver, CO
  • Jennifer Nykiel, Benet Acad., Naperville, IL
  • Erik Olson, Lahser HS, Bloomfield Hills, MI
  • Melissa Paquette, Ecole Sec. Catholique L’Escale, Rockland, ON, CA
  • Ekta Patel, Danbury HS, Danbury, CT
  • Melissa Patterson, Hidden Valley HS, Roanoke, VA
  • Michael Pavlick, Downington West HS, Downingtown, PA
  • Elizabeth Perry, Thunderbird HS, Phoenix, AZ
  • Katherine Phaneuf, Burrillville HS, Pascoag, RI
  • Daniel Pietrucha, Mount Anthony Union HS, Bennington, VT
  • Benjamin Pomerance, Plattsburgh HS, Plattsburgh, NY
  • Amy Port, West Valley HS, Fairbanks, AK
  • Amanda Pronk, Woodland Christian HS, Arthur, ON
  • Hillary Rainone, Sahuaro HS, Tucson, AZ
  • Julian Rajeshwar, Orange HS, Pepper Pike, OH
  • Anthony Raucci, Suncoast Community HS, Jupiter, FL
  • Mariel Reed, Nauset Regional HS, Orleans, MA
  • Jeff Richmond, Marion HS, Marion, KS
  • Isabel Roitman, Clarkstown HS North, New City, NY
  • Brittney Roy, Walker HS, Walker, LA
  • Alex Schindler, Yeshivah of Flatbush HS, Brooklyn, NY
  • Alex Schulte, Keokuk Senior HS, Keokuk, IA
  • Marie Schutt, West Ottawa HS, Holland, MI
  • Andrew Schweichert, Lake Norman HS, Mooresville, NC
  • Amelia Schwingle, LaSalle Peru Township HS, Peru, IL
  • Leah Scogin, Sam Rayburn HS, Pasadena, TX
  • Stephanie Sebille, Gilbert HS, Gilbert, AZ
  • Albert Shieh, Chaparral HS, Paradise Valley, AZ
  • Stacey Shomenta, Sahuaro HS, Tucson, AZ
  • Julie Silva, Toll Gate HS, Warwick, RI
  • Maxime Simonet, Sonoma Valley HS, Sonoma, CA
  • Katie Sims, Athens HS, Athens, Al
  • Nirmish Singla, Andover HS, Bloomfield Hills, MI
  • Emma Smiley, Fort Mill HS, Fort Mill, SC
  • Pieter Smith, West Forsyth HS, Clemmons, NC
  • Tacy Smith, Hana HS, Hana, HI
  • Joshua Solis, Del Valle HS, El Paso, TX
  • Rylee Sommers-Flanagan, Hellgate HS, Missoula, MT
  • Alice Song, Chatahoochee HS, Alpharetta, GA
  • Anne Sonnenschein, Herbert Henry Dow HS, Midland, MI
  • Jennifer Souers, Capistrano Valley HS, Mission Viejo, CA
  • Stephanie Soule, Lansing Catholic HS, Holt, MI
  • Maxine Speier, Stuyvesant H.S., Brooklyn, NY
  • Benjamin Staplin, Allentown, PA
  • Sarah Stevens, Fountain Hills HS, Fountain Hills, AZ
  • Khylen R. Steward, Meadowcreek HS, Lilburn, GA
  • WenBo Su, Osbourn HS, Manassas, VA
  • Albert Sun, Andover HS, West Bloomfield, MI
  • Connie Sung, Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA
  • Amy Tannenbaum, Rhinebeck HS, Rhinebeck, NY
  • Cora Tench, Athens Acad., Athens, GA
  • Jordan Thompson, Weatherford HS, Weatherford, TX
  • Adrienne Todd, Queen Elizabeth Senior H. S., Calgary, AB, CA
  • Andrew Tschirhart, Staples HS, Westport, CT
  • Stephanie Tuck, Dunwoody HS, Dunwoody, GA
  • Celia Turner, homeschool, Duluth, MN
  • Kyle Turney, Dyersburg HS, Dyersburg, TN
  • Belinda Tzen, Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY
  • Christopher Valencia, Blue Valley West HS, Overland Park, KS
  • Lauren Wallace, Weddington HS, Waxhaw, NC
  • Arthur Wang, Horace Greeley HS, Chappaqua, NY
  • Charley Wang, The Univ. of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON, CA
  • Jeremy Weyer, Washington HS, South Bend, IN
  • Imogen Whittaker-Cumming, West Toronto Collegiate, Toronto, ON, CA
  • Heather Widgren, Lake Orion HS, Lake Orion, MI
  • Stephanie Wilcox, Lansing Catholic Central, Lansing, MI
  • Gautam Wilkins, Patrick Henry HS, San Diego, CA
  • Ebony V. A. Wilson, College of Early Learning, Columbia, SC
  • Elliot Wolfe, Francis Parker School, San Diego, CA
  • Christy Wong, Pinole Valley High, San Pablo, CA
  • Alex Wurzel, Monroe-Woodbury Senior HS, Monroe, NY
  • Wendy Xiao, Andover HS, West Bloomfield, MI
  • Esther Yi, Ridgewood HS, Ridgewood, NJ
  • Henry Yuen, Tustin HS, Irvine, CA
  • Jayden Ziegler, Center-Stanton HS, Mandan, ND