Essay Contests » Winners From Previous Years » 2010 Anthem Essay Contest

Anthem Cover

First Place

  • Anne Fosburg, Treasure Mountain International School, Park City, UT, US Read Essay

Second Place

  • Sherry Wang, East Brunswick High School, East Brunswick, NJ, USA
  • Patricia Wallinga, Neuqua Valley Gold Campus, Naperville, IL, US
  • Henry Thompson, Homeschool, Seneca, SC, US
  • Kyung Duk (Joseph) Yoon, Salisbury School, New York, NY, US
  • Daniel Heuskin, Miller Place High School, Sound Beach, NY, US

Third Place

  • Anastasia Hua, New Castle Chrysler High School, New Castle, IN, USA
  • Adria Wiedrich, Victor High School, Farmington, NY, USA
  • Sarah Cunningham, Clear Lake High School, Houston, TX, USA
  • Katie Wray, Mariemont High School, Cincinnati, OH, USA
  • Kerianna Frederick, Towle Institute, Smyrna, DE, US
  • Nicholas Zahorodny, Westfield High School, Westfield, NJ, US
  • Rachel Morrison, Home School, Hudson, OH, US
  • Sean Carter, Lakewood High School, Saint Petersburg, FL, US
  • Timothy Byram, Forest Oak Academy, Forest, VA, US
  • Nina Lu, Montgomery Blair High School, Rockville, MD, US

Finalists

  • Aisha Ali, Carver Center For Arts & Tech, Owings Mills, MD, US
  • Madeline Bailey, Clear Lake High School, Houston, TX, USA
  • Bianca Beland, Northwestern Regional High School #7, Barkhamsted, CT, US
  • Mark Botros, Terre Haute South Vigo, Terre Haute, IN, United States
  • Genevieve Brei, Meripoint Academy, Williamsburg, VA, US
  • Gabrielle Budziszewski, Lake Shore Senior High School, Angola, NY, USA
  • Christian Callaway, Lake Mary High School, Longwood, FL, US
  • Ellen Chai, White Station, Memphis, TN, US
  • Alice Chen, Irvine High School, Irvine, CA, USA
  • Samantha Craig, Homeschooled, Gales Ferry, CT, US
  • Dalton Crump, ELK Grove High School, Elk Grove, CA, US
  • Gabby Do, Lakeside High School, Evans, GA, USA
  • Caitlin Effenberger, Rosary High School, Fullerton, CA, US
  • Melissa Falz, Irvine High School, Irvine, CA, USA
  • Katie Friedman, Germantown High School, Cordova, TN, USA
  • Bradley Gleason, Parkway South Senior High, Manchester, MO, USA
  • Morgan Henderson, Corvallis Highschool, Victor, MT, US
  • Sam Hendley, Winter Springs High School, Winter Springs, FL, US
  • JoAnna Holroyd, Victor High School, Farmington, NY, USA
  • Emma Hyche, Dobyns-Bennett High School, Kingsport, TN, USA
  • Natascha King, LePort Schools
  • Era Ko, Irvine High School, Irvine, CA, USA
  • Claire Lazar, Bergen County Academies, Fair Lawn, NJ, USA
  • Anna Mayerson, Menlo-Atherton High School, Menlo Park, CA, US
  • Tiffani McCormick, O’Fallon TWP High School, Belleville, IL, US
  • Michael Morris, Pickerington High School Central, Pickerington, Ohio, United States
  • James Pennoyer, Lakeside High School, Evans, GA, US
  • Mikaela Rice, Cabell Midland High School, Milton, WV, US
  • Logan Richter, Downingtown High School West, Downingtown, PA, US
  • Emma Rizzo, Webster Thomas High School, Webster, NY, USA
  • Kristen Schmitz, Gwynedd Mercy Academy High SCH, North Wales, PA, US
  • Emily Scholl, Westhill High School, Syracuse, NY, USA
  • Sakhi Shah, Nalanda International School, Vadodara, Gujarat, India
  • Arjun Shah, Bow High School, Bow, NH, USA
  • Catherine Shannon, Spaulding High School, Rochester, NH, US
  • Elizabeth Sherwin, Menlo-Atherton High School, Menlo Park, CA, US
  • Tristan Stoner, Ruben Cirillo High School, Walworth, NY, US
  • Jake Tamposi, Lecanto High School, Hernando, FL, US
  • Matthew Taul, Natomas Charter School, Sacramento, CA, USA
  • Logan Tibbetts, Maumee Vly Country Day School, Maumee, OH, US
  • Jerod Turner, Edwardsville High School, Glen Carbon, IL, USA
  • Nina Wang, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY, US
  • Felix Wangmang, Jasper High School, Plano, TX, US
  • Angela Xu, The Davidson Academy of Nevada, Reno, NV, US
  • Heejae Yang, Palisades Charter High School, Pacific Palisades, CA, USA

Semi-Finalists

  • Jordan Alves-Foss, Moscow High School, Moscow, ID, USA
  • Benjamin Antin, Kadima Day School, USA
  • Tyler ASH, Clinton Community High School, Clinton, IL, USA
  • Deanna Badger, DuBois Area High School, DuBois, PA , USA
  • Autumn Ballard, Ludlow Senior High School, Ludlow, MA, US
  • Danica Balsiger, Aviation High School, Burien, WA, USA
  • Jenica Barrett, Three Rivers Cooperative, Deming, WA, US
  • Haley Beall, Bridge City High School, Orange, TX, USA
  • Suzanne Becker, Poly High School, Riverside, CA, US
  • Mariana Beltran, West Aurora High School, Aurora, IL, USA
  • Joey Best, Downingtown High School West, Downingtown, PA, USA
  • Zachary M Bickford, Moscow High School, Moscow, ID, USA
  • David Bishop, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX, US
  • Anna Bjarvin, Timbercrest Junior High School, Woodinville, WA, US
  • Jessica Blum, Carver Center For Arts & Tech, Baltimore, MD, US
  • Griffin Bojan, Edgewood MS, Highland Park, IL, USA
  • Melanie Boskovich, Brighton High School, Brighton, MI, USA
  • Matthew Brendza, Maine South High School, Park Ridge, IL, USA
  • James Brown, Bell Co High School, Pineville, KY, US
  • Gillian Butdorf, Wooster High School, Wooster, OH, USA
  • Chana Camacho, Palm Beach Central High School, West Palm Beach, FL, US
  • Elizabeth Carter, Clearview Regional High School, Mullica Hill, NJ, US
  • Celeste Athena Cassidyne-Hook, Home-schooled, Kelowna, BC, CA
  • Briana Chamberlain, Edwardsville High School, Glen Carbon, IL, USA
  • Beverly Chan, Carver Center FOR Arts & Tech, Baltimore, MD, US
  • Agnes Chang, Great Neck South Middle School, Great Neck, NY, US
  • Erin Chapman, Buena High School, Sierra Vista, AZ, USA
  • Samuel Chen, Irvine HIgh School, Tustin, CA, USA
  • MAX Cheng, Seminole High School, Heathrow, FL, USA
  • Neil Chevli, C D Killough Lewisville Hgh School North, USA
  • Keith Christiansen, De La Salle Collegiate High School, Sterling Heights, MI, US
  • Anna Cohee, Carver Center FOR Arts & Tech, Timonium, MD, US
  • Masami Cookson, Mercer Island High School, Mercer Island, WA, US
  • Kathryn Dantzlerward, homeschool, Springfield, VA, USA
  • Rishika Dewan, Cypress Lakes High School, Houston, TX, USA
  • James Donnelly, Mariemont High School, Cincinnati, OH, USA
  • Phillip Dressman, Covington Latin School, Cincinnati, OH, USA
  • Erin Driscoll, Seminole High School, Longwood, FL, USA
  • Nathan Eagan, Heritage Christian Academy, Fort Collins, CO, USA
  • Adela EIN, Hammonton High School, Hammonton, NJ, USA
  • Diana Ekechukwu, C D Killough Lewisville HGH School North, Lewisville, TX, USA
  • Sarah Emery, Granville Middle School, Granville, OH, US
  • Jacob Essig-Beatty, Greenbrier East High School, Lewisburg, WV, USA
  • Morgan Evans, Judson High School, Universal City, TX, USA
  • Tommy Ficcadenti, LePort Schools
  • Taylor Fortman, Marion Local High School, Marie Stein, OH, USA
  • Megan Fraser, Bow High School, Bow, NH, USA
  • Jasmine Fu, Irvine High School, Irvine, CA, USA
  • Michelle Fugate, Pickerington High School Central, Pickerington, OH, USA
  • Karyn Georgilis, Mariemont High School, Cincinnati, OH, USA
  • Lauren Greenberg, Bergen County Academies, Tenafly, NJ, USA
  • Christopher Guttormsson, Arvada Senior High School, Westminster, CO, US
  • Kari Halle, Willard High School, Willard, MO, USA
  • Katlynn Hallisey, Magnolia High School, Magnolia, TX, USA
  • Kate Hassey, Mariemont High School, Cincinnati, OH, USA
  • Benji Helbein, Downingtown High School West, Glenmoore, PA, US
  • Emily Hernandez, Germantown High School, Germantown, TN, USA
  • Brianne Hittenbergerr, El Toro High School
  • Vivian Hu, Germantown High School, Germantown, TN, USA
  • Josh Hunt, Hamilton High School, USA
  • Taylor Hunter, South Fort Myers High School , Bonita Springs, FL, United States
  • Kevin Hwang, Athens High School, Athens, OH, US
  • Lateya Jackson, Hillard Darby High School, Hilliard, OH, US
  • Arvind Jegatheesan, Seminole High School, Sanford, FL, USA
  • Hui Jin, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans , LA, USA
  • Sydney Jones, Early High School, Early, TX, US
  • Lacey Julian, Bessemer City High School, Bessemer City, NC, US
  • Bret Kagebein, Bigelow High School, Perry, AR, US
  • Bret Kagebein, Bigelow High School, Perry, AR, US
  • Ariana Kaplan, Thomas Wootton High School, North Potomac, MD, US
  • Anna Karasik, Seminole High School, Lake Mary, FL, USA
  • Kelli Katzer, Aviation High School, Renton, WA, USA
  • SAM Kirk, ST Vincent-ST Mary High School, Fairlawn, OH, USA
  • Ryann Kitchell, Ygnacio Valley High School, Concord, CA, USA
  • Rosemary Klein, ST Vincent-ST Mary High School, Akron, OH, USA
  • Natalie Kosko, Granville Middle School, Granville, OH, US
  • Emily Kozlowski, Brighton High School, Pinckney, MI, USA
  • Nina Kvaratskhelia, Hilliard Darby High School, Hilliard, OH, US
  • Gordon Kwong, Clear Lake High School, Houston, TX, USA
  • Janelle LaPlante, Exeter High School, Exeter, NH, USA
  • Christian Le, Irvine High School, Tustin, CA, USA
  • Cameron Leach, Hillard Darby High School, Hilliard, OH, US
  • Nathan Lease, Buena High School, USA
  • Aeriel Lee, Riverside High School , Greer, SC, USA
  • Megan Lee, White Station High School, Memphis, TN, US
  • Eugene Lee, Todd Beamer High School, Federal Way, WA, US
  • Lauren Leupold, Courtland High School, Fredericksburg, VA, USA
  • Emilee Lewis, Germantown High School, Cordova, TN, USA
  • Rachel LO, Seminole High School, Oviedo, FL, USA
  • Larissa Magera, Plum Grove Junior High School, Palatine, IL, US
  • Alexander Malveaux, East Brunswick High School, East Brunswick, NJ, USA
  • Stefani Mammenga, Heritage High School, Vancouver, WA, USA
  • Brianna Mark, Germantown High School, Richfield, WI, USA
  • Elyse Mark, Downingtown high school West, Downingtown, PA, USA
  • Leah Markowitz, Crown Point High School, Crown Point, IN, USA
  • Nathanael Marshall, SIR John A Macdonald High SCH, Upper Tantallon, NS, CA
  • Derrick Marzano, Riviera Hall Lutheran School, Redondo Beach, CA, USA
  • Michelle Mason, Bethpage High School, Bethpage, NY, US
  • Alissa McAlpine, Timbercrest Junior High, Woodinville, WA, US
  • Nicholas McCloskey, Manheim Central Middle School, Manheim, PA, US
  • Kayla McDonald, North Davidson High School, Winston Salem, NC, US
  • Allie Mcintosh, Moscow High School, Moscow, ID, USA
  • Sarah Meginnes, Graham High School, ST Paris, OH, USA
  • Vanessa Mendoza, Carter High School, Rialto, CA, USA
  • Wes Mills, Beldrade High School, Belgrade, MT, USA
  • Joseph Min, Lakeside High School, Seattle, WA, US
  • Andrew Miner, Archie R Cole JR High School, East Greenwich, RI, US
  • Marcellus Mitchell, River City Science Academy, Jacksonville, FL, US
  • Julianne Mosher, Bow High School, Bow, NH, USA
  • Lexa Muehlbauer, Eastern High School, Grand Rapids, MI, US
  • Haley Mukensnabl, Vancouver Arts & Academics SCH, Battle Ground, WA, US
  • Katie Murphy, Blessed Trinity Catholic High School, Cumming, GA, USA
  • Nisha Naik, Bow High School, Bow, NH, USA
  • Kevin Ngo, Benjamin Franklin High School, Gretna, LA, USA
  • Hani Nguyen, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA, USA
  • Jessica Nguyen, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA, USA
  • Shannon O’Hara, Webster Thomas High School, Webster, NY, USA
  • Alizabeth Ogdahl, Twentynine Palms High School, Twentynine Palms, CA, USA
  • Taylor Pack, Skyline High School, Idaho Falls, ID, USA
  • Dagney Palmer, Loudoun Co High School, Leesburg, VA, USA
  • Elizabeth Palmieri, Miller Place High School, Miller Place, NY, US
  • Seongjin Park, Irvine, CA, USA
  • Alina Pastor-Chermak, Moscow High School, Moscow, ID, USA
  • Sarah Patten, Queen Creek High School, San Tan Valley, AZ, USA
  • Bret Patterson, Stillwater Junior High School, Stillwater, OK, USA
  • Sarai Patterson, Desert Hills Middle School, Washington, UT, USA
  • Julia Rahmann, Irvine High School, Irvine, CA, USA
  • Kodiak Ravicz, Raymond Cree Middle School, Palm Desert, CA, US
  • Samantha Reback, Richard Montgomery High School, Bethesda, MD, US
  • Ethan Redd, Redd HS Academy, Buffalo, NY, US
  • Hailey Reed, Pocatello High School, Chubbuck, ID, USA
  • Patrick Reilly, Archmere Academy, Wilmington, DE, US
  • Scott Remer, Beachwood High School, Beachwood, OH, US
  • Timothy Riehm, Easley High School, Easley, SC, U.S.A.
  • Rachel Roberie, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA, USA
  • Janine Romy, Naperville North High School, Lisle, IL, US
  • Tory Roszak, Grandview, TX, USA
  • Arley Ruskin, Seminole High School, Sanford, FL, USA
  • Tait Rutherford, Ft Collins HS, Ft Collins , CO, USA
  • Olivia Rutledge, Riverside High School , Greer, SC, USA
  • Gabriela Santos, Carver Center For Arts & Tech, Parkville, MD, US
  • Ryan Schalk, Covington Latin School, Alexandria, KY, USA
  • David Schmitz, Terre Haute South Vigo High School, Terre Haute, IN, USA
  • Nicolette Sefanello, LePort Schools
  • Krishnan Sethumadhavan, Seminole High School, Lake Mary, FL, USA
  • Jake Shearer, Marysville Pilchuck High School, Marysville, WA, USA
  • Angela Sheu, St Francis High School, San Jose, CA, US
  • Ovini Silva, Winter Park High School, Winter Park, FL, US
  • Shane Sizemore, Terre Haute South Vigo High School, Terre Haute, IN, USA
  • Derek Skrzynski, Western High School, Parma, MI, US
  • Kenneth Smith, Portage High School, Kalamazoo, MI, US
  • Caroline Snowden, Ponte Vedra High School, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, US
  • Taylor Stoming, Germantown High School, Germantown, WI, USA
  • Lizzy Sult, Seminole High School, Geneva, FL, USA
  • Kyle Surace, Covington Catholic High School, Morning View, KY, USA
  • Kathryn Sutton, Phoenixville Area Sr High School, Phoenixville, PA, US
  • Lien Tran, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA, USA
  • Nicole Tran, Clear Lake High School, USA
  • Jennifer Tu, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA, USA
  • Eseoghene Uwhuba, Skyline High School, Mesa, AZ, US
  • Emily Vandevender, Greenbrier East High School, Smoot, WV, USA
  • Tony Varda, Pickerington High School North, Pickerington, OH, US
  • Diamante Velez, Wiregrass Ranch High School, Lutz, FL, USA
  • Maren Waldner, Riviera Hall Lutheran School, Redondo Beach, CA, USA
  • Kevin Wallace, Judson High School, Universal City, TX, US
  • Hanna Walton, Wy’East Middle School, Vancouver, WA, US
  • David Watson, Kent-Meridian High School, Kent, WA, US
  • Leighton Webre, Hahnville High School, Luling, LA, US
  • Steven Weier, Kentlake High School, Black Diamond, WA, US
  • Nicole Wenstrup, Brighton High School, South Lyon, MI, USA
  • Micah Whitney, 21st Century Cyber Charter School, Lansdale, PA, USA
  • Casey Wilson, Elk Grove High School, Elk Grove, CA, US
  • thomas wintermute, Flour Bluff Junior High School, Corpus Christi, TX, US
  • Stephen Xie, East Brunswick High School, East Brunswick, NJ, USA
  • Scott Zhou, Dobyns Bennett High School, Kingsport, TN, USA