Essay Contests » Winners From Previous Years » 2007 Anthem Essay Contest

Anthem Cover

First Place

  • Denise Orthner, Hammonton HS, Hammonton, NJ, USA Read Essay

Second Place

  • Megan Arkenberg, Germantown HS, Germantown, WI, USA
  • Sophie Arlow, The Overlake School, Medina , WA, USA
  • Harrison Falk, Duluth HS, Berkeley Lake, GA, USA
  • Nick Kowalczyk, Crown Point HS, Crown Point , IN, USA
  • Annemarie Ryu, Mayo HS, Rochester, MN, USA

Third Place

  • Stephanie Aldrich, Worcester Academy, Hopedale, MA, USA
  • Victor Bartash, Wall HS, Wall, NJ, USA
  • Renee Bruner, Cypress Creek HS, Houston, TX, USA
  • Elisabeth Burns, Dobyns-Bennett HS, Kingsport, TN, USA
  • Benjamin Dong, Irvine HS, Irvine, CA, USA
  • Angela Fu, Irvine HS, Irvine, CA, USA
  • Stephanie Gonzalez, Douglas MacArthur HS, San Antonio, TX, USA
  • Kelsey Lay, Hamilton HS, Hamilton, IL, USA
  • Angela Li, Cypress Falls HS, Houston, TX, USA
  • William McChesney, Paul M. Dorman HS, Spartanburg, SC, USA

Finalist

  • Lauren Allanson, Irvine HS, Irvine, CA, USA
  • Bhargavi Ammu, East Brunswick Senior HS, East Brunswick, NJ, USA
  • Emily Bartha, Lake Shore HS, Angola, NY, USA
  • Conner Beard, Lutheran South Academy, Houston, TX, USA
  • Dana Brecheisen, Campus HS, Haysville, KS, USA
  • Austin L Burdick, Home Schooled, Flint Hill, VA, USA
  • Jared Cooley, Douglas MacArthur HS, San Antonio, TX, USA
  • Gabriela De Jesus, Hill Regional Career HS, New Haven , CT, USA
  • Mackenzie DeSeve, Downington HS West, Downingtown, PA, USA
  • Desiree Espitia, Passaic County Technical Institute, Clifton, NJ, USA
  • Michelle Fang, Irvine HS, Irvine, CA, USA
  • Kathleen Ferraren, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technolog, Sterling, VA, USA
  • Ben Gammage, La Jolla HS, San Diego, CA, USA
  • Jingkang Gao, The Albany Academy, Slingerlands, NY, USA
  • Jessica Hwang, David H. Hickman HS, Columbia, MO, USA
  • Olivia Kenney, Easton Area HS, Easton, PA, USA
  • Austin Krist, Clear Lake HS, Houston, TX, USA
  • Nam Le, Irvine HS, Irvine, CA, USA
  • Polina Leonova, Cupertino HS, Cupertino, CA, USA
  • Michael Levenstein, Coral Gables Senior HS, Coral Gables, FL, USA
  • Jacob Lyonfields, Parkway West HS, Ballwin, MO
  • Victoria Miluch, Desert Mountain HS, Scottsdale, AZ, USA
  • Kimmie Nguyen, Irvine HS, Irvine, CA, USA
  • Krsty Nguyen, CA Acad of Math and Science, Torrance, CA, USA
  • Matthew Noakes, Beyer HS, Modesto, CA, USA
  • Kayleigh O’Neil, Monroe Woodbury HS, Monroe, NY, USA
  • Jared Peterson, Westlake HS, Austin, TX, USA
  • Marissa Potasiak, Irvine HS , Irvine, CA, USA
  • Jordan Pye, Albemarle HS, Charlottesville, VA, USA
  • Aatif Qureshi, Clarkson Secondary School, Mississauga, ON, Canada
  • Natalya Rahmann, Irvine HS, Irvine, CA, USA
  • Sumana Raj, American HS, Fremont, CA, USA
  • Neil Saez, Irvine HS, Irvine, CA, USA
  • Lisa Saladin, Moscow HS, Moscow, ID, USA
  • Emily Saltz, South Pasadena HS, South Pasadena, CA, USA
  • Emily Silva, Clarke Central HS, Athens, GA, USA
  • Quentin Smith, Colear Lake HS , Seabrook, TX, USA
  • Josiah Tsui, Allen HS, Allen, TX, USA
  • Jonathan Tune, Douglas S. Freeman HS, Richmond, VA, USA
  • Alex Wallace, Holy Innocents’ Episcopal School, Smyrna, GA, USA
  • Christana Waterstreet, Douglas S. Freeman HS, Richmond, VA, USA
  • Robert Henry Weaver, Allendale Columbia School, Rochester, NY, USA
  • Christopher Wood, Stanton College Preparatory School, Jacksonville, FL, USA
  • Kathleen Wood, Irvine HS, Irvine, CA, USA
  • Tory Wooley, Classen School of Advanced Studies, Oklahoma City, OK, USA

Semi-Finalist

  • Steven Abrams, East Brunswick Senior HS, East Brunswick, NJ, USA
  • Caitie Adams, Blookington HS South, Bloomington, IN, USA
  • Kristen Anderson, Bixby HS, Bixby , OK, USA
  • Maria Angarita, Miami Lakes Educational Center, Miami, FL, USA
  • Asante Badu, West Valley HS, Yakima, WA, USA
  • Andrew Bastidas, Eagle Harbor HS, Bainbridge Island, WA, USA
  • Ken Bauer, Concord HS, Goshen, IN, USA
  • Bailey Baumann, Lorenzo Walker Technical HS, Naples, FL, USA
  • Emily Benjamin, Charles M. Russell HS, Great Falls, MT, USA
  • Tyler Berbert, College Park HS, Pleasant Hill, CA, USA
  • Jenna Birch, Howell HS, Brighton, MI, USA
  • Kaity Blackburn, Odyssey Academy, Rochester, NY, USA
  • David Bosch, Fallbrook HS, Fallbrook, CA, USA
  • Molly Brennan, Wall HS, Wall, NJ, USA
  • Jillian Buckelew, Lake Havasu HS, Lake Havasu City, AZ, USA
  • Rachel Bunn, Douglas S. Freeman HS, Richmond, VA, USA
  • Matthew Button, Brighton HS, Brighton, MI, USA
  • Anna Cabe, Saint Benedict at Auburndale HS, Collierville , TN, USA
  • Hanjing Cao, East Brunswick Senior HS, East Brunswick, NJ, USA
  • Bethany Carson, Allen HS, Allen, TX, USA
  • Wendy Chan, East Brunswick Senior HS, East Brunswick, NJ, USA
  • Kaitlyn Chandler, Brookswood HS, Snellville, GA, USA
  • Noah Clark, Hilliard Darby HS, Hilliard, OH, USA
  • Melody Condon, Berthoud HS, Berthoud, CO, USA
  • Steven Cooper, Colear Lake HS , Houston, TX, USA
  • Tara Cooper, Enterprise HS, Redding, CA, USA
  • Alexandra D’Agostino, Moses Brown School, Providence, RI, USA
  • Audrey Dang, Lindbergh HS, St Louis, MO, USA
  • Joshua De Leon, Allen HS, Allen, TX, USA
  • Parker Dean, Clear Lake HS, El Lago, TX, USA
  • Nancy Desai, Hicksville HS , Hicksville, NY, USA
  • Kelsey Doege, East Central HS, St. Hedwig, TX, USA
  • Caitlin Dougherty, Easton Area HS, Easton, PA, USA
  • Summer Dowd-Lukesh, Claremont HS, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, USA
  • Delainie Downie, Rancho Buena Vista HS, Vista, CA, USA
  • Dillon DuBose, Carencro HS, Scott, LA, USA
  • Amanda Edais, Yuma HS, Yuma, AZ, USA
  • Wenqi Feng, Buchholz HS, Gainesville, FL, USA
  • Diana Fiorentino, Dowingtown West HS, Downingtown, PA, USA
  • Sydney Fisher, Irvine HS, Irvine, CA, USA
  • Josh Fletcher, Branson HS, Branson, MO, USA
  • Maxx Forde, Timbercrest Junior HS, Bothell, WA, USA
  • Christopher Fox, Thunder Ridge HS, Highlands Ranch, CO, USA
  • Gretchen Fredericksen, Northwestern Regional HS #7, New Hartford, CT, USA
  • Steven Gagniere, Patrick Henry HS, El Cajon, CA, USA
  • Tim Gahr, Cedar Cliff HS, New Cumberland, PA, USA
  • Caley Gallison, Wilson HS, Portland, OR, USA
  • Elizabeth Gause, Buchholz HS, Gainesville, FL, USA
  • Ernesto Gaxha, Gananda HS, Macedon, NY, USA
  • Natasha Gaydos, Springfield HS, Springfield, IL, USA
  • Alex Gerard, Bonneville HS , Iona , ID, USA
  • Emily Geske, Mesquite HS, Chandler, AZ, USA
  • Josh Giannone, Downingtown West HS, Downingtown, PA
  • Sarah Gibson, West Orange HS, Ocoee, FL, USA
  • Rachel Gidley, Westfield HS, Westfield, IN, USA
  • Peter Girgis, East Brunswick Senior HS, East Brunswick, NJ, USA
  • Rachel Greenberg, North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY, USA
  • Chloe Gremaud, Parkway West HS, Chesterfield, MO
  • Edith Guerreo, Yuma HS, Yuma, AZ, USA
  • Carly Gustaveson, Pocatello HS, Pocatello, ID, USA
  • Kara Hackett, Homestead HS, Fort Wayne, IN, USA
  • Hussain Hamdan, Mohawk Trail Regional HS, Hawley, MA, USA
  • Matthew Hart, Victor Senior HS, Victor, NY, USA
  • Monica Hawkes, Mesquite HS, Gilbert, AZ, USA
  • Matt Haynes, Olathe Northwest HS, Lenexa , KS, USA
  • Theodore Hilk, Mill Valley HS, Shawnee, KS, USA
  • Marie Hoffman, Hastings HS, Hastings, MI, USA
  • Andrea Hsueh, Santa Teresa HS, San Jose, CA, USA
  • Daniel Huang, Irvine HS, Irvine, CA, USA
  • Thomas Hwang, Irvine HS, Irvine, CA, USA
  • Rachael Hyde, Bonneville HS, Ucon, ID , USA
  • Michaela Immar, Cardinal Spellman HS, East Bridgewater, MA, USA
  • Ronnie Instrella, Oceanside HS, Oceanside, NY, USA
  • Andie Jackson, Mariemont HS, Cincinnati, OH, USA
  • Kimber Jones, Northshore HS, Slidell, LA, USA
  • Ammar Joudeh, Easley HS, Easley, SC, USA
  • Prashanth Kamalakanthan, William G. Enloe High, Raleigh, NC, USA
  • Nikita Karki, Mesquite HS, Gilbert, AZ, USA
  • Casey Kellogg, Downingtown West HS, Downingtown, PA
  • Adam Kern, John Adams HS, South Bend, IN, USA
  • Scheherazade Khan, Lake Mary Prep, Winter Park, FL, USA
  • Zachary Kobos, Myers Park HS, Charlotte, NC, USA
  • Cynthia Kok, Irvine HS, Irvine, CA, USA
  • Aviva Kraus, Palisades Charter HS, Los Angeles, CA, USA
  • Neeharika Krothapalli, Farmington HS, Unionville, CT, USA
  • Kira Krutulis, Home School, Otterbein, IN, USA
  • Tyler Kuntz, Desoto Central HS, Olive Branch, MS, USA
  • Nick LaGrow, Lakewood HS, Evergreen, CO, USA
  • Teresa Lai, Whitney HS, Cerritos, CA, USA
  • Rebecca Lange, Homeschool, Chesterfield, MO, USA
  • Morgan Lawson, Clintonville HS, Bear Creek, WI, USA
  • Charles Lazarus, San Clemente HS, San Clemente, CA, USA
  • Benjamin Lee, Mark Keppel HS, Monterey Park, CA, USA
  • Samuel Lee, Parkway West HS, Manchester, MO
  • Xiao Li, Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, CA, USA
  • Sam Lisican, Crown Point HS, Crown Point , IN, USA
  • Lizzie Liu, Irvine HS, Irvine , CA, USA
  • Alix Luttrell, Graham HS, Saint Paris, OH, USA
  • Jessica Macy, Olathe Northwest HS, Olathe, KS, USA
  • Ally Maggard, Mariemont HS, Cincinnati, OH, USA
  • Madeline Magnuson, Skyline HS, Idaho Falls, ID, USA
  • Joel Markham, Yuma HS, Yuma, AZ, USA
  • Bertha Mendoza, Yuma HS, Yuma, AZ, USA
  • Patrick Mickelson, Irvine HS, Irvine, CA, USA
  • Cezary Mierzejek, West Orange HS, Winter Garden, FL, USA
  • Maggie Moore, Fairview HS, Fairview, PA, USA
  • Marina Muenchrath, Standard School, Rockyford, AB, Canada
  • Anu Murthy, Irvine HS, Irvine, CA, USA
  • Andrea Mycroft, Brookswood HS, Snellville, GA, USA
  • Garrett Neer, Fairview HS, Fairview, PA, USA
  • Blake Neff, Lincoln HS, Sioux Falls, SD, USA
  • Tanner Newton, McKinney HS, McKinney, TX, USA
  • Hien Nguyen, William Floyd HS, Shirley, NY, USA
  • Kelsey Norris, Miami Palmetto Senior HS, Miami, FL, USA
  • Jenny Norwood, Cashmere HS, Cashmere, WA, USA
  • Evan Odelberg, Lakewood Senior HS, Wheat Ridge, CO, USA
  • Sara Odom, Dobyns-Bennett HS, Kingsport, TN, USA
  • Zana Operta, Dobyns-Bennett HS, Kingsport, TN, USA
  • Sarah Patzner, Lakewood HS, Pine, CO, USA
  • Jeanine Peters, Mesquite HS, Gilbert, AZ, USA
  • Dani Peterson, Lakeridge Junior HS, Orem, UT, USA
  • Lisa Pettit, Mill Valley HS, Shawnee, KS, USA
  • Jillian Pham, Irvine HS, Irvine, CA, USA
  • Thomas Pham, Irvine HS, Irvine, CA, USA
  • Cali Ann Piccirillo, Palisades Charter HS, Los Angeles, CA, USA
  • Amanda Plante, Providence HS, Matthews, NC, USA
  • Michael Poandl, Chantilly HS, Centrevile, VA, USA
  • Maggie Jo Pruitt, Bergman HS, Harrison, AR, USA
  • Emily Puhnaty, California Area HS, Roscoe, PA, USA
  • Victoria Purl-Henderson, Marshall HS, Marshall, TX, USA
  • Prisilia Quijano, Yuma HS, Yuma, AZ, USA
  • Mandy Rattazzi, Crown Point HS, Crown Point, IN, USA
  • Sophie Read, Seminole HS, Lake Mary, FL, USA
  • Maxwell Rebarber, East Brunswick Senior HS, East Brunswick, NJ, USA
  • Julia Retta, Lakewood Presbyterian School, Dallas, TX, USA
  • Ben Reynolds, Bainbridge HS, Bainbridge, GA, USA
  • Drew Ritzel, Bellbrook HS, Dayton, OH, USA
  • Kara Robart, Fremont HS, Newaygo, MI, USA
  • Anne Rogers, Clinton Community HS, Clinton, IL, USA
  • Nathaniel J Ryan, John Marshall HS, Rochester, MN, USA
  • Isabelle Santos, Victor Senior HS, Victor, NY, USA
  • Emma Schwartz, Red Lion Senior HS, York, PA, USA
  • Stephen Scott, Gersh Academy HS, Plainview, NY, USA
  • Chelsea Setterlin, Hilliard Davidson HS, Hilliard, OH, USA
  • Arya Shah, Gretchen Whitney HS, Cerritos, CA, USA
  • Peter Shapiro, Schenectady HS, Schnecetady, NY, USA
  • Eddie Sherman, Crown Point HS, Crown Point , IN, USA
  • Elizabeth Sierocinski, Western HS, Davie, FL, USA
  • Robin Simpson, Miami Lakes Educational Center HS Division, Miami, FL, USA
  • Melyssa Son, Allen HS, Lucas, TX, USA
  • Sarah Sprague, Marengo Community HS, Marengo, IL, USA
  • Georgia Stasinopoulo, Stuyvesant HS, Staten Island, NY, USA
  • Alex Stratton, Yuma HS, Yuma, AZ, USA
  • Jennifer Su, Whitney HS, Cerritos, CA, USA
  • Riley Taitingfong, Marysville Pilchuck HS, Marysville, WA, USA
  • Austin Taylor, Yuma HS, Yuma, AZ, USA
  • Ian Taylor, College Park HS, Pleasant Hill, CA, USA
  • Jacob Thompson, Hamilton HS, Hamilton, IL, USA
  • Molly Thomson, Bixby HS, Bixby, OK, USA
  • Catherine Tien, East Brunswick Senior HS, East Brunswick, NJ, USA
  • Vanessa Torrecillas, Lake Havasu HS, Lake Havasu City, AZ, USA
  • Jordan B. Urbach, Roslyn HS, Roslyn Heights, NY, USA
  • Sravya Vajapeyajula, Jonatha Law HS, Milford, CT, USA
  • Mackenzie Van Engelenhoven, Hillcrest HS, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
  • Rachel Vanmiddlesworth, Lakeland HS, Lakeland, FL, USA
  • Sarah Welch, El Paso HS, El Paso, TX, USA
  • Ellie Westfall, Fairview HS, Erie, PA, USA
  • Taylor Williams, Glenwood HS, Glenwood, Iowa, USA
  • Emily Williamson, Franklin Regional Senior HS, Export, PA, USA
  • Kristina Woodward, Hampton HS, Hampton, VA, USA
  • Sheryl Yaconiello, Landstown HS & Technology Academy, Virginia Beach, VA, USA
  • Hesu Yang, Mesquite HS, Gilbert, AZ, USA
  • Kimberly Yau, Brookswood HS, Snellville, GA, USA
  • Vincent Yu, Longmeadow HS, Longmeadow, MA, USA
  • Caitlin Zook, Graham HS, Urbana, OH, USA